River Plate

River Plate

Uruguay

Latest videos River Plate

More videos
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad

Global stats in Primera División

More stats
32%
7 win
36%
8 draws
32%
7 Losses
1.32 Points/match

Main formation

Starting eleven
  • 4-1-4-1 1 match this season
Venue
Parque Federico Omar Saroldi
Parque Federico Omar Saroldi - Montevideo
  • Year of construction: 1926
  • Surface: grass
  • Capacity: 5624
Other teams
Information
  • Type club male
  • Names River Plate
  • Code RIV
  • Area Uruguay
Active tournaments

River Plate on Football Today

Get all the necessary information about the River Plate club: live results, line-ups one hour before kick-off and the full schedule of the team for the 2023/2024 season of Primera División.

River Plate match result

The latest result of Primera División featured Danubio and River Plate and ended up in a 0-0 score.

River Plate is currently at rank 7. in the General table of Primera División 2023 Apertura.

Main players

Thiago Nicolás Borbas Silva is the latest biggest sale. He left to RB Bragantino on the Thursday 01 December 2022, a transfer which is valued at 4.8M .

The full squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Yonatan Irrazábal Condines, Fabrizio Nicolás Correa González and José Gabriel Arbío Rabelo

Defenders: Nicolás Ezequiel dos Santos Casuriaga, Facundo Ezequiel González Muslera, Norman Exzequiel Rodríguez Olivera, Kliver Exney Moreno Robles, Ramiro Fernández, Santiago Corbo Fariello, Facundo Damián Pérez Medina, Franco Valentín Cabrera Casco, Christian Andrés Almeida Rodríguez, Horacio David Salaberry Marrero and Santiago Martín Pérez Casal

Midfielders: José Valentín Amoroso Guerra, Tiago Galletto López, Jonathan Daniel Barboza Bonilla, Augusto Sebastián Scarone Segovia, Juan Ignacio Quintana Silva, Tomás León López Burgos, Germán Ramón Barrios Núñez, Julio César Báez Meza, Diego Sebastián Vicente Pereyra, Ramiro Nicolás Cristóbal Calderón, Joaquín Lavega Colzada, Juan Cruz de los Santos da Luz, Matías Iván Alfonso Colina, Luciano Boggio Albín, Agustín Bernardo Vera Flores, Ihojan Fabián Pérez Cuadro and Francisco Triver Pesce

Strikers: Agustín Mora Echeverría, Diego Andrés Castrillo Torres, Santiago Nicolás Díaz Prado, Nicolás Nahuel Campos Mieres, Tiziano Correa Reyes and Deivis Faustino Barone Mora

Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad

2023/2024

July 2023
Saturday 22/07
Danubio Danubio
0
River Plate River Plate
0
Played
Sunday 16/07
River Plate River Plate
0
La Luz La Luz
0
Played
Saturday 01/07
Wanderers Wanderers
4
River Plate River Plate
0
Played
June 2023
Saturday 24/06
River Plate River Plate
1
Defensor Sporting Defensor
1
Played
Sunday 18/06
Peñarol Peñarol
1
River Plate River Plate
3
Played
May 2023
Saturday 13/05
River Plate River Plate
2
Liverpool FC Liverpool
0
Played
April 2023
Sunday 30/04
River Plate River Plate
0
Defensor Sporting Defensor
4
Played
Saturday 22/04
La Luz La Luz
2
River Plate River Plate
2
Played
Sunday 16/04
River Plate River Plate
1
Wanderers Wanderers
2
Played
Saturday 08/04
Fénix Fénix
0
River Plate River Plate
0
Played
March 2023
Friday 31/03
River Plate River Plate
2
Danubio Danubio
1
Played
Sunday 26/03
Nacional Nacional
3
River Plate River Plate
0
Played
Saturday 18/03
Peñarol Peñarol
1
River Plate River Plate
0
Played
Monday 13/03
River Plate River Plate
3
Deportivo Maldonado Maldonado
1
Played
Wednesday 08/03
River Plate River Plate
0
Peñarol Peñarol
4
Played
Saturday 04/03
Boston River Boston River
0
River Plate River Plate
0
Played
February 2023
Saturday 25/02
River Plate River Plate
3
Cerro Cerro 2
2
Played
Sunday 19/02
Racing Racing
0
River Plate River Plate
0
Played
Saturday 04/02
Cerro Largo Cerro Largo
2
River Plate River Plate
1
Played
January 2023
Thursday 26/01
River Plate River Plate
1
Cerro Largo Cerro Largo
2
Played
Wednesday 11/01
River Plate River Plate
1
Colón Colón
1
Played
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Intermediate Round - Group 1
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Defensor Defensor 14 7 4 2 1 11 5 6
2 Wanderers Wanderers 12 7 3 3 1 10 6 4
3 Danubio Danubio 11 7 3 2 2 6 4 2
4 Peñarol Peñarol 10 7 3 1 3 9 9 0
5 Boston River Boston River 9 7 3 0 4 8 7 1
6 River Plate River Plate 9 7 2 3 2 5 7 -2
7 City Torque City Torque 8 7 2 2 3 8 8 0
8 La Luz La Luz 4 7 1 1 5 6 17 -11
  • Final
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Defensor Defensor 9 3 3 0 0 7 1 6
2 Peñarol Peñarol 9 4 3 0 1 7 5 2
3 Danubio Danubio 7 3 2 1 0 2 0 2
4 Wanderers Wanderers 6 4 1 3 0 6 2 4
5 Boston River Boston River 6 4 2 0 2 5 2 3
6 City Torque City Torque 4 3 1 1 1 4 3 1
7 La Luz La Luz 3 4 1 0 3 6 10 -4
8 River Plate River Plate 2 3 0 2 1 1 2 -1
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 River Plate River Plate 7 4 2 1 1 4 5 -1
2 Wanderers Wanderers 6 3 2 0 1 4 4 0
3 Defensor Defensor 5 4 1 2 1 4 4 0
4 Danubio Danubio 4 4 1 1 2 4 4 0
5 City Torque City Torque 4 4 1 1 2 4 5 -1
6 Boston River Boston River 3 3 1 0 2 3 5 -2
7 Peñarol Peñarol 1 3 0 1 2 2 4 -2
8 La Luz La Luz 1 3 0 1 2 0 7 -7
Clausura
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Liverpool Liverpool 35 15 11 2 2 23 8 15
2 Peñarol Peñarol 25 15 6 7 2 19 13 6
3 Racing Racing 25 15 7 4 4 16 13 3
4 Nacional Nacional 24 15 6 6 3 20 17 3
5 Danubio Danubio 22 15 6 4 5 15 14 1
6 Defensor Defensor 21 15 6 3 6 19 13 6
7 City Torque City Torque 21 15 6 3 6 21 20 1
8 Boston River Boston River 20 15 6 2 7 17 16 1
9 Plaza Colonia Plaza Colonia 19 15 4 7 4 13 15 -2
10 River Plate River Plate 19 15 5 4 6 9 14 -5
11 Maldonado Maldonado 18 15 5 3 7 14 19 -5
12 Cerro Largo Cerro Largo 17 15 4 5 6 14 17 -3
13 Fénix Fénix 16 15 3 7 5 11 15 -4
14 Cerro Cerro 15 15 3 6 6 12 15 -3
15 Wanderers Wanderers 15 15 4 3 8 13 21 -8
16 La Luz La Luz 13 15 3 4 8 13 19 -6
  • Champion Play-off
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Liverpool Liverpool 19 8 6 1 1 14 5 9
2 Defensor Defensor 15 7 5 0 2 12 3 9
3 Maldonado Maldonado 14 9 4 2 3 9 7 2
4 Boston River Boston River 13 8 4 1 3 9 5 4
5 Danubio Danubio 12 8 3 3 2 7 6 1
6 Nacional Nacional 12 8 3 3 2 11 11 0
7 City Torque City Torque 11 7 3 2 2 14 10 4
8 Cerro Largo Cerro Largo 11 7 3 2 2 11 7 4
9 Racing Racing 11 7 3 2 2 7 5 2
10 Wanderers Wanderers 11 8 3 2 3 9 8 1
11 River Plate River Plate 11 8 3 2 3 5 9 -4
12 Plaza Colonia Plaza Colonia 10 7 3 1 3 5 6 -1
13 Fénix Fénix 10 8 2 4 2 7 9 -2
14 Peñarol Peñarol 7 6 1 4 1 6 6 0
15 Cerro Cerro 7 8 1 4 3 6 8 -2
16 La Luz La Luz 2 6 0 2 4 3 9 -6
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Peñarol Peñarol 18 9 5 3 1 13 7 6
2 Liverpool Liverpool 16 7 5 1 1 9 3 6
3 Racing Racing 14 8 4 2 2 9 8 1
4 Nacional Nacional 12 7 3 3 1 9 6 3
5 La Luz La Luz 11 9 3 2 4 10 10 0
6 Danubio Danubio 10 7 3 1 3 8 8 0
7 City Torque City Torque 10 8 3 1 4 7 10 -3
8 Plaza Colonia Plaza Colonia 9 8 1 6 1 8 9 -1
9 Cerro Cerro 8 7 2 2 3 6 7 -1
10 River Plate River Plate 8 7 2 2 3 4 5 -1
11 Boston River Boston River 7 7 2 1 4 8 11 -3
12 Fénix Fénix 6 7 1 3 3 4 6 -2
13 Defensor Defensor 6 8 1 3 4 7 10 -3
14 Cerro Largo Cerro Largo 6 8 1 3 4 3 10 -7
15 Maldonado Maldonado 4 6 1 1 4 5 12 -7
16 Wanderers Wanderers 4 7 1 1 5 4 13 -9
Apertura
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Peñarol Peñarol 34 15 10 4 1 25 11 14
2 Nacional Nacional 29 15 8 5 2 28 11 17
3 Defensor Defensor 25 15 6 7 2 27 14 13
4 Cerro Largo Cerro Largo 25 15 6 7 2 13 10 3
5 Liverpool Liverpool 23 15 6 5 4 24 19 5
6 Wanderers Wanderers 23 15 6 5 4 16 12 4
7 River Plate River Plate 20 15 5 5 5 17 19 -2
8 Maldonado Maldonado 20 15 5 5 5 18 23 -5
9 La Luz La Luz 18 15 5 4 6 23 27 -4
10 Cerro Cerro 16 15 3 7 5 13 16 -3
11 City Torque City Torque 16 15 3 5 7 15 24 -9
12 Plaza Colonia Plaza Colonia 16 15 4 4 7 15 25 -10
13 Danubio Danubio 15 15 3 6 6 20 19 1
14 Racing Racing 15 15 3 6 6 13 17 -4
15 Boston River Boston River 12 15 2 6 7 15 23 -8
16 Fénix Fénix 12 15 3 3 9 11 23 -12
  • Champion Play-off
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Peñarol Peñarol 23 9 7 2 0 15 4 11
2 Nacional Nacional 19 7 6 1 0 18 3 15
3 Liverpool Liverpool 16 7 5 1 1 15 8 7
4 River Plate River Plate 15 7 5 0 2 13 10 3
5 Cerro Largo Cerro Largo 15 8 4 3 1 8 7 1
6 Danubio Danubio 12 7 3 3 1 12 4 8
7 Maldonado Maldonado 12 6 3 3 0 9 5 4
8 Defensor Defensor 11 8 2 5 1 14 11 3
9 Plaza Colonia Plaza Colonia 11 8 3 2 3 11 9 2
10 La Luz La Luz 11 9 3 2 4 17 20 -3
11 Cerro Cerro 10 7 2 4 1 5 4 1
12 Fénix Fénix 6 7 1 3 3 3 6 -3
13 Boston River Boston River 6 7 1 3 3 6 11 -5
14 Wanderers Wanderers 5 7 1 2 4 5 8 -3
15 Racing Racing 5 8 0 5 3 4 9 -5
16 City Torque City Torque 3 8 0 3 5 4 15 -11
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Wanderers Wanderers 18 8 5 3 0 11 4 7
2 Defensor Defensor 14 7 4 2 1 13 3 10
3 Peñarol Peñarol 11 6 3 2 1 10 7 3
4 City Torque City Torque 11 7 3 2 2 11 9 2
5 Nacional Nacional 10 8 2 4 2 10 8 2
6 Cerro Largo Cerro Largo 10 7 2 4 1 5 3 2
7 Racing Racing 10 7 3 1 3 9 8 1
8 La Luz La Luz 8 6 2 2 2 6 7 -1
9 Maldonado Maldonado 8 9 2 2 5 9 18 -9
10 Liverpool Liverpool 7 8 1 4 3 9 11 -2
11 Boston River Boston River 6 8 1 3 4 9 12 -3
12 Cerro Cerro 6 8 1 3 4 8 12 -4
13 Fénix Fénix 6 8 2 0 6 8 17 -9
14 River Plate River Plate 5 8 0 5 3 4 9 -5
15 Plaza Colonia Plaza Colonia 5 7 1 2 4 4 16 -12
16 Danubio Danubio 3 8 0 3 5 8 15 -7
Advanced standings Primera División
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Overall
  • Squad size 37
  • Average age 23
  • Foreign players 3 (8.1%)
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Strikers
Loaned players - Midfielders
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Global stats
32%
7 win
36%
8 draws
32%
7 Losses
1.32 Points/match
7.
20 pts
4.
15 pts
14.
5 pts
Current form
Goals scored and conceded per match

Final Time

1st half

2nd half

Goals scored and conceded per time segments
Stats exact scores
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Transfers overview
Count Average age Amount
Arrivals 12 28 0 €
Departures 17 27 5.1M €
Total 29 27 5.1M €
Transfers