Salford

Salford

England
Venue
The Peninsula Stadium
The Peninsula Stadium - Salford, Greater Manchester
  • Surface: grass
  • Capacity: 5100
  • Average attendance: 1716
  • Maximum attendance: 3770
  • % sold: 33
Other teams
Information
  • Type club male
  • Names Salford City, Salford
  • Code SAL
  • Area England
Active tournaments

Salford City on Football Today

Get all the necessary information about the Salford City team: live results, lineups one hour before kick-off and the full schedule of the team for the 2022/2023 season of League Two.

Salford City match result

The next match is Rylands vs Salford and kicks-off at 15:00 on the Saturday 09 July 2022 as part of the of Club Friendlies.

Main players

The full squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Thomas Lloyd King and Joel Torrance

Defenders: Josh Askew, Carl Liam Piergianni, Anton Smith, Daniel John Jones, James Jones, Ashley Thomas Eastham, Jordan Robert Turnbull, Kevin Nana Yaw Berkoe, Andy Smith, Lucas Kirnon and Theo Vassell

Midfielders: Danny Lloyd, Elliot William Watt, Marcus Matthias Dackers, Stevie Patrick Mallan, Danny Whitehead, James Joseph Melhado, Donald Love, Ibou Omar Touray, Jason John Lowe, Ryan James Watson, Matthew Charles Lund, Joshua Francis Morris, Conor Michael McAleny, Kelly N’Mai and Liam Shephard

Strikers: Devante Darrius Rodney, Luke Thomas Armstrong, Florian Yonsian, Matthew James Green, Matthew Sargent, Callum Hendry, Matt Smith, Luke Bolton and Brandon Michael Clarke Thomas-Asante

Salford schedule & next match

Following Rylands vs Salford, the next match will be Chorley vs Salford on Tuesday 12 July 2022. The coach Gary David Bowyer will unveil its strategy and the line-ups a few hours ahead of the match.

2022/2023

July 2022
Saturday 09/07
Warrington Rylands Rylands
Salford City Salford
15:00
Tuesday 12/07
Chorley Chorley
Salford City Salford
19:45
Wednesday 13/07
Salford City Salford
Rotherham United Rotherham
19:00
Tuesday 19/07
Salford City Salford
Blackpool Blackpool
19:30
Saturday 30/07
Salford City Salford
Mansfield Town Mansfield
15:00
August 2022
Saturday 06/08
Swindon Town Swindon
Salford City Salford
15:00
Tuesday 09/08
Bolton Wanderers Bolton
Salford City Salford
20:00
Saturday 13/08
Salford City Salford
Crewe Alexandra Crewe
15:00
Tuesday 16/08
Newport County Newport
Salford City Salford
19:45
Saturday 20/08
Doncaster Rovers Doncaster
Salford City Salford
15:00
Saturday 27/08
Salford City Salford
Stevenage Stevenage
15:00
September 2022
Saturday 03/09
Salford City Salford
Crawley Town Crawley
15:00
Saturday 10/09
Rochdale Rochdale
Salford City Salford
15:00
Tuesday 13/09
Harrogate Town Harrogate
Salford City Salford
19:45
Saturday 17/09
Salford City Salford
Tranmere Rovers Tranmere
15:00
Saturday 24/09
Sutton United Sutton Utd
Salford City Salford
15:00
October 2022
Saturday 01/10
Salford City Salford
Grimsby Town Grimsby
15:00
Saturday 08/10
Northampton Town Northampton
Salford City Salford
15:00
Saturday 15/10
Salford City Salford
Bradford City Bradford
15:00
Saturday 22/10
Salford City Salford
Stockport County Stockport
15:00
Tuesday 25/10
Hartlepool United Hartlepool
Salford City Salford
19:45
Saturday 29/10
Leyton Orient L Orient
Salford City Salford
15:00
November 2022
Saturday 12/11
Salford City Salford
AFC Wimbledon Wimbledon
15:00
Saturday 19/11
Salford City Salford
Carlisle United Carlisle
15:00
December 2022
Saturday 03/12
Gillingham FC Gillingham
Salford City Salford
15:00
Saturday 10/12
Salford City Salford
Walsall FC Walsall
15:00
Saturday 17/12
Colchester United Colchester
Salford City Salford
15:00
Monday 26/12
Salford City Salford
Barrow AFC Barrow
15:00
Thursday 29/12
Grimsby Town Grimsby
Salford City Salford
19:45
January 2023
Sunday 01/01
Bradford City Bradford
Salford City Salford
15:00
Saturday 07/01
Salford City Salford
Northampton Town Northampton
15:00
Saturday 14/01
Salford City Salford
Sutton United Sutton Utd
15:00
Saturday 21/01
Barrow AFC Barrow
Salford City Salford
15:00
Saturday 28/01
Crawley Town Crawley
Salford City Salford
15:00
February 2023
Saturday 04/02
Salford City Salford
Rochdale Rochdale
15:00
Saturday 11/02
Tranmere Rovers Tranmere
Salford City Salford
15:00
Tuesday 14/02
Salford City Salford
Harrogate Town Harrogate
19:45
Saturday 18/02
Salford City Salford
Swindon Town Swindon
15:00
Saturday 25/02
Mansfield Town Mansfield
Salford City Salford
15:00
March 2023
Saturday 04/03
Salford City Salford
Newport County Newport
15:00
Saturday 11/03
Crewe Alexandra Crewe
Salford City Salford
15:00
Saturday 18/03
Salford City Salford
Doncaster Rovers Doncaster
15:00
Saturday 25/03
Stevenage Stevenage
Salford City Salford
15:00
April 2023
Saturday 01/04
Stockport County Stockport
Salford City Salford
15:00
Friday 07/04
Salford City Salford
Leyton Orient L Orient
15:00
Monday 10/04
AFC Wimbledon Wimbledon
Salford City Salford
15:00
Saturday 15/04
Salford City Salford
Colchester United Colchester
15:00
Tuesday 18/04
Salford City Salford
Hartlepool United Hartlepool
19:45
Saturday 22/04
Walsall FC Walsall
Salford City Salford
15:00
Saturday 29/04
Carlisle United Carlisle
Salford City Salford
15:00
May 2023
Saturday 06/05
Salford City Salford
Gillingham FC Gillingham
15:00
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Wimbledon Wimbledon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Barrow Barrow 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Bradford Bradford 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Carlisle Carlisle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Colchester Colchester 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Crawley Crawley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Crewe Crewe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Doncaster Doncaster 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Gillingham Gillingham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Grimsby Grimsby 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Harrogate Harrogate 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Hartlepool Hartlepool 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 L Orient L Orient 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Mansfield Mansfield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Newport Newport 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Northampton Northampton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Rochdale Rochdale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Salford Salford 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Stevenage Stevenage 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Stockport Stockport 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
21 Sutton Utd Sutton Utd 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 Swindon Swindon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
23 Tranmere Tranmere 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Walsall Walsall 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off
  • Relegation
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Wimbledon Wimbledon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Barrow Barrow 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Bradford Bradford 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Carlisle Carlisle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Colchester Colchester 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Crawley Crawley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Crewe Crewe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Doncaster Doncaster 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Gillingham Gillingham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Grimsby Grimsby 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Harrogate Harrogate 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Hartlepool Hartlepool 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 L Orient L Orient 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Mansfield Mansfield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Newport Newport 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Northampton Northampton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Rochdale Rochdale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Salford Salford 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Stevenage Stevenage 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Stockport Stockport 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
21 Sutton Utd Sutton Utd 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 Swindon Swindon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
23 Tranmere Tranmere 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Walsall Walsall 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Wimbledon Wimbledon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Barrow Barrow 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Bradford Bradford 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Carlisle Carlisle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Colchester Colchester 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Crawley Crawley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Crewe Crewe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Doncaster Doncaster 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Gillingham Gillingham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Grimsby Grimsby 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Harrogate Harrogate 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Hartlepool Hartlepool 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 L Orient L Orient 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Mansfield Mansfield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Newport Newport 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Northampton Northampton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Rochdale Rochdale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Salford Salford 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Stevenage Stevenage 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Stockport Stockport 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
21 Sutton Utd Sutton Utd 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 Swindon Swindon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
23 Tranmere Tranmere 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Walsall Walsall 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Advanced standings League Two
Transfers overview
Count Average age Amount
Arrivals 5 23 0 €
Departures 2 22 0 €
Total 7 22 0 €
Transfers