Emelec

Emelec

Ecuador

Latest videos Emelec

More videos

Global stats in Liga Pro

More stats
  • Appearances 13
  • Goals for 22
  • Penalty goal 6
  • Goals against 13
  • Yellow 39
  • Red 1
46%
6 win
31%
4 draws
23%
3 Losses
1.69 Points/match

Main formation

Starting eleven
  • 4-2-3-1 8 matches this season

Top players

Player stats
Top scorer
  • M. Quiroga 5
  • A. Zapata 4
Top assist
  • A. Cabeza 3
  • A. Zapata 2
Awards
Venue
Estadio George Capwell
Estadio George Capwell - Guayaquil
  • Year of construction: 1947
  • Surface: grass
  • Capacity: 40000
Information
  • Type club male
  • Names Emelec
  • Code EME
  • Area Ecuador
Active tournaments

Emelec on Football Today

Get all the necessary information about the Emelec club: live matches, starting eleven one hour before kick-off and the full schedule of the team for the 2022/2023 season of Liga Pro.

Emelec match result

The next match is Emelec vs Universidad and kicks-off at 23:30 on the Saturday 21 May 2022 as part of the the week 14 of Liga Pro.

The latest result of CONMEBOL Libertadores featured Palmeiras and Emelec and ended up in a 1-0 score.

Emelec is currently at rank 5. in the General table of Liga Pro 2022 1st Round.

Main players

Sebastián Javier Rodríguez Iriarte is the top scorer with 8 goals.

José Francisco Cevallos Enríquez has the most assists with 3 goal assists.

The full squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Adrián Javier Bone Sánchez, Pedro Alfredo Ortíz Angulo, Felix Jostyn Mina Caicedo and Jordy Erick Ortiz Caicedo

Defenders: Aníbal Leguizamón Espínola, Eddie Fernando Guevara Chávez, Joel Steven Quintero Nazareno, Gustavo Damián Canto, Ángel Fernando Gracia Toral, Jackson Gabriel Rodríguez Perlaza, Bruno Alejandro Pittón, Bryan Ignacio Carabalí Cañola and Marlon Mauricio Mejía Díaz

Midfielders: Gabriel Jhon Cortéz Casierra, Dixon Jair Arroyo Espinoza, Sebastián Javier Rodríguez Iriarte, Roberto Daniel Garcés Salazar, Edgar Eyffer Lastre Mercado, Jefferson Steven Caicedo Figueroa, Mauro Daniel Quiroga, José Francisco Cevallos Enríquez, Marcos Jackson Caicedo Caicedo, Bryan Stiven Wittle Caicedo, Kevin Aldahir Rivera Reyes, Byron Efrain Palacios Vélez, Jefferson Alexi Vernaza Mina and Dixon Jair Vera Rodríguez

Strikers: Ronaldo Iván Johnson Mina, Jeison Daniel Chalá Vásquez, Alejandro Jair Cabeza Jiménez, Joao Joshimar Rojas López, Alexis Zapata Álvarez and Romario Javier Caicedo Ante

Emelec schedule & next match

Following Emelec vs Universidad, the next match will be Emelec vs Independiente on Wednesday 25 May 2022. The manager Ismael Rescalvo Sánchez will announce its strategy and the lineups a few hours before the fixture. The team usually plays with a 4-2-3-1 formation

2022/2023

May 2022
Saturday 21/05
Emelec Emelec
Universidad Católica Universidad
23:30
Wednesday 25/05
Emelec Emelec
Independiente Independiente
01:30
Sunday 29/05
Técnico Universitario Universitario
Emelec Emelec
20:00
July 2022
Sunday 03/07
Macará Macará
Emelec Emelec
20:00
Sunday 10/07
Emelec Emelec
Independiente Valle Ind. del Valle
20:00
Sunday 17/07
Guayaquil City Guayaquil City
Emelec Emelec
20:00
Sunday 24/07
Emelec Emelec
Gualaceo Gualaceo
20:00
Sunday 31/07
Delfin Delfin
Emelec Emelec
20:00
August 2022
Sunday 07/08
LDU Quito LDU Quito
Emelec Emelec
20:00
Sunday 14/08
Emelec Emelec
Deportivo Cuenca Dep. Cuenca
20:00
Sunday 21/08
9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre
Emelec Emelec
20:00
Sunday 28/08
Emelec Emelec
Cumbayá Cumbayá
20:00
September 2022
Sunday 04/09
Aucas Aucas
Emelec Emelec
20:00
Sunday 11/09
Emelec Emelec
Barcelona Barcelona
20:00
Sunday 18/09
Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa
Emelec Emelec
20:00
October 2022
Sunday 09/10
Emelec Emelec
Orense Orense
20:00
Sunday 16/10
Universidad Católica Universidad
Emelec Emelec
20:00
Sunday 23/10
Emelec Emelec
Técnico Universitario Universitario
20:00
May 2022
Wednesday 18/05
Palmeiras Palmeiras
1
Emelec Emelec
0
Played
Sunday 15/05
Orense Orense
2
Emelec Emelec
0
Played
Thursday 12/05
Barcelona Barcelona
1
Emelec Emelec
1
Played
Sunday 08/05
Emelec Emelec
4
Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa
0
Played
Tuesday 03/05
Deportivo Táchira Táchira
1
Emelec Emelec
4
Played
April 2022
Thursday 28/04
Emelec Emelec
1
Palmeiras Palmeiras
3
Played
Sunday 24/04
Emelec Emelec
1
Aucas Aucas
0
Played
Friday 22/04
Cumbayá Cumbayá
1
Emelec Emelec
1
Played
Sunday 17/04
Emelec Emelec
2
9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre
1
Played
Friday 15/04
Emelec Emelec
1
Deportivo Táchira Táchira
1
Played
Sunday 10/04
Deportivo Cuenca Dep. Cuenca
2
Emelec Emelec
2
Played
Thursday 07/04
Independiente Independiente
1
Emelec Emelec
1
Played
Saturday 02/04
Emelec Emelec
2
LDU Quito LDU Quito
0
Played
March 2022
Monday 21/03
Emelec Emelec
1
Delfin Delfin
2
Played
Monday 14/03
Gualaceo Gualaceo
2
Emelec Emelec
1
Played
Saturday 05/03
Emelec Emelec
2
Guayaquil City Guayaquil City
2
Played
February 2022
Monday 28/02
Independiente Valle Ind. del Valle
0
Emelec Emelec
1
Played
Saturday 19/02
Emelec Emelec
4
Macará Macará
0
Played
Thursday 10/02
Emelec Emelec
1
Millonarios Millonarios
0
Played
2nd Round
# Team Live Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 0 - 0 Cumbayá 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Aucas Aucas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Barcelona Barcelona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cumbayá Cumbayá 0 - 0 9 de Octubre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Delfin Delfin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Emelec Emelec 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Gualaceo Gualaceo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 LDU Quito LDU Quito 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Macará Macará 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Orense Orense 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Universitario Universitario 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Universidad Universidad 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • Final
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Aucas Aucas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Barcelona Barcelona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cumbayá Cumbayá 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Delfin Delfin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Emelec Emelec 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Gualaceo Gualaceo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 LDU Quito LDU Quito 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Macará Macará 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Orense Orense 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Universitario Universitario 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Universidad Universidad 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • Final
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Aucas Aucas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Barcelona Barcelona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cumbayá Cumbayá 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Delfin Delfin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Emelec Emelec 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Gualaceo Gualaceo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 LDU Quito LDU Quito 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Macará Macará 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Orense Orense 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Universitario Universitario 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Universidad Universidad 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Aucas Aucas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Barcelona Barcelona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cumbayá Cumbayá 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Delfin Delfin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Emelec Emelec 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Gualaceo Gualaceo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 LDU Quito LDU Quito 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Macará Macará 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Orense Orense 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Universitario Universitario 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Universidad Universidad 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1st Round
# Team Live Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Barcelona Barcelona 27 13 8 3 2 19 9 10
2 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 26 13 8 2 3 15 10 5
3 LDU Quito LDU Quito 25 13 8 1 4 21 18 3
4 Universidad Universidad 23 13 7 2 4 26 15 11
5 Emelec Emelec 22 13 6 4 3 22 13 9
6 Aucas Aucas 20 13 5 5 3 17 15 2
7 Gualaceo Gualaceo 20 13 6 2 5 17 18 -1
8 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 20 13 5 5 3 11 12 -1
9 Delfin Delfin 19 13 5 4 4 13 14 -1
10 Orense Orense 17 13 4 5 4 13 11 2
11 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 14 13 3 5 5 19 18 1
12 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 13 13 3 4 6 17 21 -4
13 Cumbayá Cumbayá 0 - 0 9 de Octubre 11 14 2 5 7 9 17 -8
14 Macará Macará 10 13 2 4 7 7 15 -8
15 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 0 - 0 Cumbayá 9 14 1 6 7 12 22 -10
16 Universitario Universitario 9 13 2 3 8 10 20 -10
  • Final
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Barcelona Barcelona 27 13 8 3 2 19 9 10
2 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 26 13 8 2 3 15 10 5
3 LDU Quito LDU Quito 25 13 8 1 4 21 18 3
4 Universidad Universidad 23 13 7 2 4 26 15 11
5 Emelec Emelec 22 13 6 4 3 22 13 9
6 Aucas Aucas 20 13 5 5 3 17 15 2
7 Gualaceo Gualaceo 20 13 6 2 5 17 18 -1
8 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 20 13 5 5 3 11 12 -1
9 Delfin Delfin 19 13 5 4 4 13 14 -1
10 Orense Orense 17 13 4 5 4 13 11 2
11 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 14 13 3 5 5 19 18 1
12 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 13 13 3 4 6 17 21 -4
13 Cumbayá Cumbayá 10 13 2 4 7 9 17 -8
14 Macará Macará 10 13 2 4 7 7 15 -8
15 Universitario Universitario 9 13 2 3 8 10 20 -10
16 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 8 13 1 5 7 12 22 -10
  • Final
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 LDU Quito LDU Quito 19 7 6 1 0 17 9 8
2 Emelec Emelec 16 7 5 1 1 16 5 11
3 Orense Orense 15 7 4 3 0 9 2 7
4 Gualaceo Gualaceo 15 7 5 0 2 12 10 2
5 Universidad Universidad 14 7 4 2 1 15 8 7
6 Aucas Aucas 14 6 4 2 0 10 3 7
7 Barcelona Barcelona 11 6 3 2 1 7 3 4
8 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 11 6 3 2 1 5 2 3
9 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 11 6 3 2 1 8 6 2
10 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 10 6 3 1 2 13 7 6
11 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 9 7 2 3 2 10 8 2
12 Delfin Delfin 8 6 2 2 2 4 4 0
13 Macará Macará 7 6 2 1 3 3 3 0
14 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 6 7 1 3 3 7 12 -5
15 Cumbayá Cumbayá 5 6 1 2 3 4 6 -2
16 Universitario Universitario 5 7 1 2 4 8 12 -4
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Barcelona Barcelona 16 7 5 1 1 12 6 6
2 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 15 7 5 0 2 10 8 2
3 Delfin Delfin 11 7 3 2 2 9 10 -1
4 Universidad Universidad 9 6 3 0 3 11 7 4
5 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 9 7 2 3 2 3 6 -3
6 Emelec Emelec 6 6 1 3 2 6 8 -2
7 Aucas Aucas 6 7 1 3 3 7 12 -5
8 LDU Quito LDU Quito 6 6 2 0 4 4 9 -5
9 Gualaceo Gualaceo 5 6 1 2 3 5 8 -3
10 Cumbayá Cumbayá 5 7 1 2 4 5 11 -6
11 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 4 7 0 4 3 6 11 -5
12 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 4 6 1 1 4 7 13 -6
13 Universitario Universitario 4 6 1 1 4 2 8 -6
14 Macará Macará 3 7 0 3 4 4 12 -8
15 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 2 6 0 2 4 5 10 -5
16 Orense Orense 2 6 0 2 4 4 9 -5
Advanced standings Liga Pro
Coach
Ismael Rescalvo Sánchez
Ismael Rescalvo Sánchez Spain 40 years - 114 official matches
49%
56 win
24%
27 draws
27%
31 Losses
1.73 Points/match (in championship)
Overall
  • Squad size 33
  • Average age 26.4
  • Foreign players 6 (18.2%)
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Strikers
Loaned players - Goalkeepers
Loaned players - Defenders
Loaned players - Midfielders
Loaned players - Strikers
Global stats
  • Appearances 13
  • Goals for 22
  • Penalty goal 6
  • Goals against 13
  • Yellow 39
  • Red 1
46%
6 win
31%
4 draws
23%
3 Losses
1.69 Points/match
5.
22 pts
2.
16 pts
6.
6 pts
Current form
Goal types (22 scored)
From inside box
18
82%
Right foot
12
55%
Penalty
6
27%
Left foot
6
27%
From outside box
4
18%
Own accrued
2
9%
Headed
1
5%
Set pieces
0
0%
Goals scored and conceded per match

Final Time

1st half

2nd half

Goals scored and conceded per time segments
Stats exact scores
Goal
Goals per game
2. Emelec
1.7
Full table
Penalty Goals per game
1. Emelec
0.5
Full table
Attacking
Shots On Target ( inc goals ) per game
5. Emelec
4.5
Full table
Successful Dribbles per game
8. Emelec
4.9
Full table
Passing
Possession Percentage (%)
4. Emelec
54%
Full table
Passing Accuracy (%)
6. Emelec
78%
Full table
Crossing Accuracy (%)
6. Emelec
25%
Full table
Defending
Duels won per game
14. Emelec
37.2
Full table
Tackles Won per game
15. Emelec
6.7
Full table
Foul
Yellow Cards per game
5. Emelec
3
Full table
Total Red Cards per game
12. Emelec
0.1
Full table
Goalkeeper
Goals Conceded per game
12. Emelec
1
Full table
Goal
Passing
Goal Assists
2
Full table
Total Passes per game
40.5
Full table
Key Passes (Attempt Assists) per game
1.5
Full table
Attacking
Successful Dribbles per game
1.1
Full table
Touches per game
Full table
Defending
Duels won per game
5.5
Full table
Aerial Duels won per game
2.3
Full table
Tackles Won per game
1.2
Full table
Interceptions per game
2.4
Full table
Foul
Total Fouls Won per game
2.2
Full table
Total Fouls Conceded per game
2
Full table
Goalkeeper
Saves Made per game
2.8
Full table
Main
Games Played
13
Full table
Transfers overview
Count Average age Amount
Arrivals 12 28 0 €
Departures 12 26 0 €
Total 24 27 0 €
Transfers