Universidad

Universidad

Chile

Latest videos Universidad

More videos

Global stats in Liga Pro

More stats
  • Appearances 14
  • Goals for 27
  • Penalty goal 1
  • Goals against 15
  • Yellow 29
  • Red 5
57%
8 win
14%
2 draws
29%
4 Losses
1.86 Points/match

Main formation

Starting eleven
  • 4-3-3 13 matches this season

Top players

Player stats
Top scorer
  • C. Martínez 9
  • L. Alzugaray 5
Top assist
  • I. Díaz 4
  • W. Chalá 3
Venue
Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa
Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa - Quito
  • Year of construction: 1951
  • Surface: grass
  • Capacity: 40958
  • Average attendance: 7784
  • Maximum attendance: 34887
  • % sold: 19
Other teams
Information
  • Type club male
  • Names Universidad Católica, Universidad
  • Code UCA
  • Area Chile
Active tournaments

Universidad Católica on Football Today

Get all the necessary information about the Universidad Católica club: live results, line-ups one hour before kick-off and the full schedule of the team for the 2022/2023 season of Liga Pro.

Universidad Católica match result

The next match is Universidad vs Delfin and kicks-off at 00:00 on the Monday 30 May 2022 as part of the the week 15 of Liga Pro.

The latest result of CONMEBOL Sudamericana featured U. La Calera and Universidad and ended up in a 3-2 score.

Universidad is currently at rank 2. in the General table of Liga Pro 2022 1st Round.

Main players

Ismael Díaz De León is the top scorer with 11 goals.

Lisandro Joel Alzugaray has the most assists with 6 goal assists.

The full squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Darwin Patricio Cuero Anangonó, José Andrés Cárdenas Zuñiga and Lucas Cueva Gordillo

Defenders: Christian Andrés Oña Alcocer, Bryan Javier Caicedo Jurado, Marco Alexander Carrasco Bonilla, José Joel Carabalí Prado, Yúber Antonio Mosquera Perea, Layan Manuel Loor Requelme, Anderson Rafael Ordóñez Valdéz, Rockson Alexander Renteria Ovando, Gregori Alexander Anangonó Minda, Ignacio Ariel Mosquera Arroyo and Jean Jame Bone España

Midfielders: Johao Josué Rodríguez Santana, Darwin Carlos Nazareno Arroyo, Joshuel Isacc Barzola Alvarado, Jordan David Yépez Espinoza, Anthony David Caicedo Nazareno, Alex Andrés Rodríguez Reascos, Alexis Lisandro Garcia Delgado, Kevin Andres Minda Ruales, Andrew Sebastián Draper Villavicencio, Lisandro Joel Alzugaray, Facundo Martín Martínez Montagnoli, Janus Guillermo Vivar Estrella, Daniel Emiliano Clavijo Romero, Santiago Gabriel Zamora Araujo, Ismael Díaz De León, Gustavo Orlando Cortez Quiñónez, Willian Daniel Cevallos Caicedo and José Adoni Cifuentes Charcopa

Strikers: Ronie Edmundo Carrillo Morales, Jhonny Alexander Castillo González, Tomson Geraldy Minda Borja, Walter Leodán Chalá Vásquez, Cristian Martínez Borja, Rodrigo Rivas González, Arón David Rodríguez Franco and Jean Pierre Chalá Ocles

Universidad schedule & next match

Following Universidad vs Delfin, the next match will be Universidad vs São Paulo on Wednesday 29 June 2022. The manager Miguel Rondelli will unveil its strategy and the game sheet a few minutes before the match. The team usually starts with a 4-3-3 lineup

2022/2023

May 2022
Monday 30/05
Universidad Católica Universidad
Delfin Delfin
00:00
June 2022
Wednesday 29/06
Universidad Católica Universidad
São Paulo São Paulo
20:00
July 2022
Sunday 03/07
Universidad Católica Universidad
Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa
20:00
Wednesday 06/07
São Paulo São Paulo
Universidad Católica Universidad
20:00
Sunday 17/07
Universidad Católica Universidad
LDU Quito LDU Quito
20:00
Sunday 24/07
Macará Macará
Universidad Católica Universidad
20:00
Sunday 31/07
Universidad Católica Universidad
Deportivo Cuenca Dep. Cuenca
20:00
August 2022
Sunday 07/08
Barcelona Barcelona
Universidad Católica Universidad
20:00
Sunday 14/08
Universidad Católica Universidad
9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre
20:00
Sunday 28/08
Universidad Católica Universidad
Aucas Aucas
20:00
September 2022
Sunday 11/09
Universidad Católica Universidad
Orense Orense
20:00
Sunday 18/09
Gualaceo Gualaceo
Universidad Católica Universidad
20:00
October 2022
Sunday 09/10
Cumbayá Cumbayá
Universidad Católica Universidad
20:00
Sunday 16/10
Universidad Católica Universidad
Emelec Emelec
20:00
Sunday 23/10
Delfin Delfin
Universidad Católica Universidad
20:00
May 2022
Saturday 21/05
Emelec Emelec
0
Universidad Católica Universidad
1
Played
Tuesday 17/05
Banfield Banfield
1
Universidad Católica Universidad
1
Played
Saturday 14/05
Universidad Católica Universidad
1
Cumbayá Cumbayá
0
Played
Sunday 08/05
Universidad Católica Universidad
3
Gualaceo Gualaceo
1
Played
Friday 06/05
Universidad Católica Universidad
0
Santos Santos
1
Played
Sunday 01/05
Orense Orense
1
Universidad Católica Universidad
0
Played
April 2022
Thursday 28/04
Universidad Católica Universidad
2
Banfield Banfield
0
Played
Thursday 21/04
Aucas Aucas
3
Universidad Católica Universidad
2
Played
Wednesday 13/04
Santos Santos
3
Universidad Católica Universidad
2
Played
Saturday 09/04
9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre
0
Universidad Católica Universidad
4
Played
Saturday 02/04
Universidad Católica Universidad
1
Barcelona Barcelona
2
Played
March 2022
Tuesday 22/03
Deportivo Cuenca Dep. Cuenca
0
Universidad Católica Universidad
2
Played
Sunday 13/03
Universidad Católica Universidad
2
Macará Macará
2
Played
Saturday 05/03
LDU Quito LDU Quito
2
Universidad Católica Universidad
1
Played
Wednesday 02/03
Universidad Católica Universidad
2
Bolívar Bolívar
0
Played
February 2022
Wednesday 23/02
Bolívar Bolívar
1
Universidad Católica Universidad
1
Played
Saturday 19/02
Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa
1
Universidad Católica Universidad
2
Played
2nd Round
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Aucas Aucas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Barcelona Barcelona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cumbayá Cumbayá 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Delfin Delfin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Emelec Emelec 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Gualaceo Gualaceo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 LDU Quito LDU Quito 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Macará Macará 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Orense Orense 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Universitario Universitario 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Universidad Universidad 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • Final
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Aucas Aucas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Barcelona Barcelona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cumbayá Cumbayá 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Delfin Delfin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Emelec Emelec 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Gualaceo Gualaceo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 LDU Quito LDU Quito 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Macará Macará 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Orense Orense 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Universitario Universitario 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Universidad Universidad 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Aucas Aucas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Barcelona Barcelona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cumbayá Cumbayá 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Delfin Delfin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Emelec Emelec 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Gualaceo Gualaceo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 LDU Quito LDU Quito 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Macará Macará 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Orense Orense 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Universitario Universitario 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Universidad Universidad 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1st Round
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Barcelona Barcelona 27 14 8 3 3 20 11 9
2 Universidad Universidad 26 14 8 2 4 27 15 12
3 Aucas Aucas 26 15 7 5 3 23 17 6
4 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 26 14 8 2 4 15 11 4
5 LDU Quito LDU Quito 26 14 8 2 4 23 20 3
6 Emelec Emelec 22 14 6 4 4 22 14 8
7 Delfin Delfin 22 14 6 4 4 14 14 0
8 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 21 14 5 6 3 12 13 -1
9 Gualaceo Gualaceo 20 15 6 2 7 18 23 -5
10 Orense Orense 18 14 4 6 4 14 12 2
11 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 16 14 4 4 6 18 21 -3
12 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 15 14 3 6 5 21 20 1
13 Macará Macará 13 14 3 4 7 10 16 -6
14 Cumbayá Cumbayá 13 14 3 4 7 12 19 -7
15 Universitario Universitario 9 14 2 3 9 11 23 -12
16 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 8 14 1 5 8 14 25 -11
  • Final
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 LDU Quito LDU Quito 19 7 6 1 0 17 9 8
2 Aucas Aucas 17 7 5 2 0 12 4 8
3 Emelec Emelec 16 8 5 1 2 16 6 10
4 Orense Orense 15 7 4 3 0 9 2 7
5 Gualaceo Gualaceo 15 8 5 0 3 13 14 -1
6 Universidad Universidad 14 7 4 2 1 15 8 7
7 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 12 7 3 3 1 9 7 2
8 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 11 7 3 2 2 15 9 6
9 Barcelona Barcelona 11 6 3 2 1 7 3 4
10 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 11 7 3 2 2 5 3 2
11 Delfin Delfin 11 7 3 2 2 5 4 1
12 Macará Macará 10 7 3 1 3 6 4 2
13 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 9 7 2 3 2 10 8 2
14 Cumbayá Cumbayá 8 7 2 2 3 7 8 -1
15 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 6 7 1 3 3 7 12 -5
16 Universitario Universitario 5 7 1 2 4 8 12 -4
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Barcelona Barcelona 16 8 5 1 2 13 8 5
2 Ind. del Valle Ind. del Valle 15 7 5 0 2 10 8 2
3 Universidad Universidad 12 7 4 0 3 12 7 5
4 Delfin Delfin 11 7 3 2 2 9 10 -1
5 Aucas Aucas 9 8 2 3 3 11 13 -2
6 Dep. Cuenca Dep. Cuenca 9 7 2 3 2 3 6 -3
7 Mushuc Runa Mushuc Runa 7 7 2 1 4 8 13 -5
8 LDU Quito LDU Quito 7 7 2 1 4 6 11 -5
9 Emelec Emelec 6 6 1 3 2 6 8 -2
10 Gualaceo Gualaceo 5 7 1 2 4 5 9 -4
11 Cumbayá Cumbayá 5 7 1 2 4 5 11 -6
12 Guayaquil City Guayaquil City 4 7 0 4 3 6 11 -5
13 Universitario Universitario 4 7 1 1 5 3 11 -8
14 Orense Orense 3 7 0 3 4 5 10 -5
15 Macará Macará 3 7 0 3 4 4 12 -8
16 9 de Octubre 9 de Octubre 2 7 0 2 5 7 13 -6
Advanced standings Liga Pro
Coach
Miguel Rondelli
Miguel Rondelli Argentina - 27 official matches
44%
12 win
26%
7 draws
30%
8 Losses
1.94 Points/match (in championship)
Overall
  • Squad size 40
  • Average age 24
  • Foreign players 40 (100%)
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Strikers
Loaned players - Defenders
Other formations used in Liga Pro
  • 4-4-2 3 time
  • 4-2-3-1 2 time
  • 4-5-1 1 time
  • 4-1-4-1 1 time
Global stats
  • Appearances 14
  • Goals for 27
  • Penalty goal 1
  • Goals against 15
  • Yellow 29
  • Red 5
57%
8 win
14%
2 draws
29%
4 Losses
1.86 Points/match
2.
26 pts
6.
14 pts
3.
12 pts
Current form
Goal types (27 scored)
From inside box
25
93%
Right foot
14
52%
Left foot
11
41%
From outside box
2
7%
Headed
2
7%
Penalty
1
4%
Set pieces
0
0%
Own accrued
0
0%
Goals scored and conceded per match

Final Time

1st half

2nd half

Goals scored and conceded per time segments
Stats exact scores
Goal
Goals per game
1.9
Full table
Penalty Goals per game
0.1
Full table
Attacking
Shots On Target ( inc goals ) per game
5.1
Full table
Successful Dribbles per game
6.7
Full table
Passing
Possession Percentage (%)
55%
Full table
Passing Accuracy (%)
82%
Full table
Crossing Accuracy (%)
23%
Full table
Defending
Duels won per game
37
Full table
Tackles Won per game
8
Full table
Foul
Yellow Cards per game
2.1
Full table
Total Red Cards per game
0.4
Full table
Goalkeeper
Goals Conceded per game
1.1
Full table
Goal
Passing
Goal Assists
Full table
Total Passes per game
45.3
Full table
Key Passes (Attempt Assists) per game
1.5
Full table
Attacking
Successful Dribbles per game
1.3
Full table
Touches per game
1. L. Loor
55.2
Full table
Defending
Duels won per game
3.4
Full table
Aerial Duels won per game
1.8
Full table
Tackles Won per game
1.2
Full table
Interceptions per game
2.3
Full table
Foul
Total Fouls Won per game
1.3
Full table
Total Fouls Conceded per game
1.8
Full table
Goalkeeper
Saves Made per game
2.6
Full table
Main
Games Played
14
Full table
Starts
1. L. Loor
13
Full table
Transfers overview
Count Average age Amount
Arrivals 10 26 0 €
Departures 8 31 0 €
Total 18 28 0 €
Transfers