Gençlerbirliği

Gençlerbirliği

Turkey
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad

Main formation

Starting eleven
  • 5-3-2 1 match this season
Awards
Venue
Eryaman Stadyumu
Eryaman Stadyumu - Ankara
  • Year of construction: 2019
  • Surface: grass
  • Capacity: 20560
  • Average attendance: 4399
  • Maximum attendance: 18012
  • % sold: 21
Information
  • Type club male
  • Names Gençlerbirliği
  • Code GNÇ
  • Area Turkey
Active tournaments

Gençlerbirliği on Football Today

Get all the necessary information about the Gençlerbirliği club: live results, lineups one hour before kick-off and the full schedule of the team for the 2023/2024 season of 1. Lig.

Gençlerbirliği match result

The next match is Gençlerbirliği vs Şanlıurfa and kicks-off at 19:00 on the Sunday 03 March 2024 as part of the the week 25 of 1. Lig.

The latest result of Cup featured Gençlerbirliği and Trabzonspor and ended up in a 1-2 score.

Gençlerbirliği is currently at rank 9. in the General table of 1. Lig 2023/2024.

Main players

The full squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Numan Soysal, Ertuğrul Çetin, Orkun Özdemir and Atalay Gökçe

Defenders: Muhammed Emin Sarıkaya, Can Bartu Çığır, Michał Pazdan, Shaocong Wu, Rahman Buğra Çağıran, Oğuzhan Berber, Francis Nzaba, Yasin Güreler, Yiğit Demir, Alperen Babacan, Yasin Arda Midiliç, Mert Tekin, Ferhat Yağız Usta, Taha Necati Atay, Umut İslamoğlu and Emre Yenigül

Midfielders: Ali Mevran Ablak, Sambou Yatabaré, Ali Eren Daşdemir, Efe Yılmaz, James Lea Siliki, Elias Durmaz, Oleksandr Belyaev, Aias Aosman, Halit Yılmaz, Chukwuma Emmanuel Akabueze, Ensar Kemaloğlu, Fatih Ok, Jakup Jimmy Durmaz, Eralp Aydın, Özgür Baran Aksaka, Arda Temur, Musa Çağıran, Özgür Çek, Abdullah Yıldızer, Arda Çağan Çelik and Abdullah Durak

Strikers: Rodin Cem Deprem, Gaëtan Loamba Laura, Ahmet Arda Tuzcu, Fırat Tulgayoğlu, Mustapha Yatabaré, Tobi Olarenwaju Ayoba Kayode, Batuhan İhsan Uçan, Arda Akgül, Tiago Filipe Sousa da Nóbrega Rodrigues, Oltan Karakullukçu, Amilton Minervino da Silva and Melih Bostan

Gençlerbirliği schedule & next match

Following Gençlerbirliği vs Şanlıurfa, the next match will be Altay vs Gençlerbirliği on Sunday 10 March 2024. The manager Sinan Kaloğlu will unveil its strategy and the match sheet a few hours before the game. The team usually starts with a 5-3-2 starting eleven
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad

2023/2024

August 2023
Sunday 27/08
Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği
Bodrumspor Bodrum
20:00
September 2023
Sunday 17/09
Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği
Eyüpspor Eyüp
20:00
October 2023
Sunday 22/10
Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği
Altay Altay
20:00
November 2023
December 2023
Sunday 17/12
Giresunspor Giresun
Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği
19:00
Sunday 24/12
Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği
Tuzlaspor Tuzla
19:00
January 2024
Sunday 28/01
Bodrumspor Bodrum
Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği
19:00
February 2024
Sunday 11/02
Eyüpspor Eyüp
Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği
19:00
March 2024
Sunday 10/03
Altay Altay
Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği
19:00
May 2024
Sunday 05/05
Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği
Giresunspor Giresun
20:00
Sunday 12/05
Tuzlaspor Tuzla
Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği
20:00
February 2024
January 2024
Thursday 18/01
Kayserispor Kayseri
1
Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği
2
Played
December 2023
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Adanaspor Adanaspor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Altay Altay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Keçiörengücü Keçiörengücü 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Bandırma Bandırma 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Bodrum Bodrum 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Boluspor Boluspor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Erzurumspor Erzurumspor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Eyüp Eyüp 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Giresun Giresun 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Göztepe Göztepe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Kocaelispor Kocaelispor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Manisa FK Manisa FK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Sakaryaspor Sakaryaspor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Tuzla Tuzla 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Çorum FK Çorum FK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Ümraniye Ümraniye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Şanlıurfa Şanlıurfa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off
  • Relegation
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Adanaspor Adanaspor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Altay Altay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Keçiörengücü Keçiörengücü 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Bandırma Bandırma 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Bodrum Bodrum 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Boluspor Boluspor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Erzurumspor Erzurumspor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Eyüp Eyüp 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Giresun Giresun 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Göztepe Göztepe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Kocaelispor Kocaelispor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Manisa FK Manisa FK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Sakaryaspor Sakaryaspor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Tuzla Tuzla 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Çorum FK Çorum FK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Ümraniye Ümraniye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Şanlıurfa Şanlıurfa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Adanaspor Adanaspor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Altay Altay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Keçiörengücü Keçiörengücü 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Bandırma Bandırma 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Bodrum Bodrum 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Boluspor Boluspor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Erzurumspor Erzurumspor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Eyüp Eyüp 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Gençlerbirliği Gençlerbirliği 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Giresun Giresun 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Göztepe Göztepe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Kocaelispor Kocaelispor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Manisa FK Manisa FK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Sakaryaspor Sakaryaspor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Tuzla Tuzla 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Çorum FK Çorum FK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Ümraniye Ümraniye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Şanlıurfa Şanlıurfa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Advanced standings 1. Lig
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Coach
Sinan Kaloğlu
Sinan Kaloğlu Turkey 42 years - 10 official matches
60%
6 win
20%
2 draws
20%
2 Losses
2 Points/match (in championship)
Overall
  • Squad size 53
  • Average age 24.4
  • Foreign players 18 (34%)
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Strikers
Loaned players - Defenders
Loaned players - Strikers
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Transfers overview
Count Average age Amount
Arrivals 21 25 0 €
Departures 14 24 0 €
Total 35 25 0 €
Transfers