Go Ahead

Go Ahead

Netherlands
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Awards
Venue
De Adelaarshorst
De Adelaarshorst - Deventer
  • Year of construction: 1920
  • Surface: grass
  • Capacity: 10400
  • Average attendance: 6719
  • Maximum attendance: 9997
  • % sold: 66
Information
  • Type club male
  • Names Go Ahead Eagles, Go Ahead
  • Code GAE
  • Area Netherlands
Active tournaments

Go Ahead Eagles on Football Today

Get all the necessary information about the Go Ahead Eagles club: live matches, starting eleven one hour before kick-off and the full schedule of the team for the 2024/2025 season of Eredivisie.

Go Ahead Eagles match result

The next match is Go Ahead vs Brann and kicks-off at 17:30 on the Thursday 25 July 2024 as part of the of UEFA Europa Conference League.

The latest result of Club Friendlies featured Genk and Go Ahead and ended up in a 1-2 score.

Go Ahead is currently at rank 6. in the General table of Eredivisie 2024/2025.

Main players

The full squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Luca Plogmann, Jeffrey de Lange, Sven Jansen and Nando Verdoni

Defenders: Julius Dirksen, Mats Deijl, Gerrit Nauber, Joris Kramer, Dean Ruben James, Luca Everink and Jamal Amofa

Midfielders: Mathis Suray, Søren Østergaard Tengstedt, Henricus Gerardus Hubertus Maria Linthorst, Willum Þór Willumsson, Xander Blomme, Enric Llansana Beuse, Oliver Valaker Edvardsen, Finn Stokkers, Pim Saathof, Jakob Breum Martinsen, Robbin Weijenberg and Zakaria Eddahchouri

Strikers: Darío Serra Álvarez, Omobolaji Habeeb Adekanye, Victor Kaj Edvardsen and Thibo Roger Baeten

Go Ahead schedule & next match

Following Go Ahead vs Brann, the next match will be Brann vs Go Ahead on Thursday 01 August 2024. The manager Paul Simonis will announce its strategy and the lineups a few hours before the game.
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad

2024/2025

July 2024
Thursday 25/07
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Brann Brann
17:30
August 2024
Thursday 01/08
Brann Brann
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
18:00
Sunday 11/08
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Fortuna Sittard Fortuna
13:30
Sunday 18/08
Willem Willem II
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
13:30
Sunday 25/08
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
RKC Waalwijk Waalwijk
15:45
September 2024
Sunday 01/09
PSV Eindhoven PSV
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
15:45
Sunday 15/09
Sparta Rotterdam Sparta
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
11:15
Saturday 21/09
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Ajax Ajax
19:00
Sunday 29/09
Groningen Groningen
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
13:30
October 2024
Sunday 06/10
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Heracles Heracles
13:30
Saturday 19/10
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Feyenoord Feyenoord
20:00
Sunday 27/10
AZ AZ
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
13:30
November 2024
Sunday 03/11
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
PEC Zwolle Zwolle
11:15
Sunday 10/11
Heerenveen Heerenveen
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
13:30
Saturday 23/11
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Almere City Almere
17:45
December 2024
Sunday 01/12
Twente Twente
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
13:30
Sunday 08/12
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
NEC NEC
19:00
Sunday 15/12
Utrecht Utrecht
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
19:00
Sunday 22/12
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
NAC Breda NAC
19:00
January 2025
Sunday 12/01
Fortuna Sittard Fortuna
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
19:00
Sunday 19/01
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Groningen Groningen
19:00
Sunday 26/01
Ajax Ajax
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
19:00
February 2025
Sunday 02/02
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Twente Twente
19:00
Sunday 09/02
Heracles Heracles
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
19:00
Sunday 16/02
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Sparta Rotterdam Sparta
19:00
March 2025
Sunday 02/03
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
PSV Eindhoven PSV
19:00
Sunday 09/03
NEC NEC
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
19:00
Sunday 16/03
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Willem Willem II
19:00
Sunday 30/03
Feyenoord Feyenoord
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
20:00
April 2025
Sunday 06/04
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Utrecht Utrecht
20:00
Sunday 13/04
NAC Breda NAC
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
20:00
Sunday 27/04
Almere City Almere
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
20:00
May 2025
Sunday 04/05
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
AZ AZ
20:00
Sunday 11/05
PEC Zwolle Zwolle
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
20:00
Wednesday 14/05
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Heerenveen Heerenveen
19:00
Sunday 18/05
RKC Waalwijk Waalwijk
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
13:30
July 2024
Wednesday 17/07
Genk Genk
1
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
2
Played
Cancelled
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Gent Gent
Cancelled
Friday 12/07
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
1
Union Saint-Gilloise R. Union SG
2
Played
Wednesday 03/07
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
3
Telstar Telstar
0
Played
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 AZ AZ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ajax Ajax 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Almere Almere 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Feyenoord Feyenoord 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Fortuna Fortuna 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Go Ahead Go Ahead 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Groningen Groningen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Heerenveen Heerenveen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Heracles Heracles 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 NAC NAC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 NEC NEC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Zwolle Zwolle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 PSV PSV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Waalwijk Waalwijk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Sparta Sparta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Twente Twente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Utrecht Utrecht 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Willem II Willem II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • UEFA Champions League
  • UEFA Champions League Qualifiers
  • UEFA Europa League
  • UEFA Conference League Play-offs
  • Relegation Play-off
  • Relegation
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 AZ AZ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ajax Ajax 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Almere Almere 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Feyenoord Feyenoord 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Fortuna Fortuna 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Go Ahead Go Ahead 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Groningen Groningen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Heerenveen Heerenveen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Heracles Heracles 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 NAC NAC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 NEC NEC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Zwolle Zwolle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 PSV PSV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Waalwijk Waalwijk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Sparta Sparta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Twente Twente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Utrecht Utrecht 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Willem II Willem II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 AZ AZ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ajax Ajax 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Almere Almere 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Feyenoord Feyenoord 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Fortuna Fortuna 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Go Ahead Go Ahead 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Groningen Groningen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Heerenveen Heerenveen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Heracles Heracles 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 NAC NAC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 NEC NEC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Zwolle Zwolle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 PSV PSV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Waalwijk Waalwijk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Sparta Sparta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Twente Twente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Utrecht Utrecht 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Willem II Willem II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Advanced standings Eredivisie
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad