Excelsior

Excelsior

Netherlands
Awards
Venue
Van Donge & De Roo Stadion
Van Donge & De Roo Stadion - Rotterdam
  • Year of construction: 1902
  • Surface: artificial
  • Capacity: 4500
  • Average attendance: 2922
  • Maximum attendance: 4500
  • % sold: 64
Other teams
Information
Active tournaments

Excelsior on Football Today

Get all the necessary information about the Excelsior team: live results, line-ups one hour before kick-off and the full schedule of the team for the 2022/2023 season of Eredivisie.

Excelsior match result

The next match is NAC vs Excelsior and kicks-off at 18:00 on the Saturday 09 July 2022 as part of the of Club Friendlies.

Main players

The full squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Stijn van Gassel, Bo Geens and Pascal Kuiper

Defenders: Siebe Horemans, Redouan El Yaakoubi, Abdallah Aberkane, Sven Nieuwpoort and Brandon Rutherford Ormonde-Ottewill

Midfielders: Jaimy Buter, Michael Steven Chacón Ibargüen, Nathan Tjoe-A-On, Joshua Eijgenraam, Julian Baas and Serano Seymor

Strikers: Nikolas Agrafiotis, Thijs Dallinga, Reuven Niemeijer, Couhaib Driouech, Modeste Duku Mbenga, Raphaël Eyongo, Delano Gouda and Luuk Admiraal

Excelsior schedule & next match

Following NAC vs Excelsior, the next match will be Excelsior vs Telstar on Tuesday 12 July 2022. The coach Marinus Dijkhuizen will unveil its strategy and the game sheet a few hours ahead of the game.

2022/2023

July 2022
Saturday 09/07
NAC Breda NAC
Excelsior Excelsior
18:00
Tuesday 12/07
Excelsior Excelsior
Telstar Telstar
19:00
Saturday 16/07
Excelsior Excelsior
Dordrecht Dordrecht
20:00
Friday 22/07
Heracles Heracles
Excelsior Excelsior
17:00
Saturday 30/07
Homberg Homberg
Excelsior Excelsior
20:00
August 2022
Saturday 06/08
Cambuur Cambuur
Excelsior Excelsior
17:45
Friday 12/08
Excelsior Excelsior
Vitesse Vitesse
19:00
Sunday 28/08
Excelsior Excelsior
PSV Eindhoven PSV
13:30
Wednesday 31/08
Twente Twente
Excelsior Excelsior
20:00
September 2022
Sunday 04/09
RKC Waalwijk Waalwijk
Excelsior Excelsior
11:15
Saturday 10/09
Excelsior Excelsior
Emmen Emmen
19:00
Saturday 17/09
Fortuna Sittard Fortuna
Excelsior Excelsior
20:00
October 2022
Saturday 01/10
Excelsior Excelsior
Utrecht Utrecht
17:45
Saturday 08/10
NEC NEC
Excelsior Excelsior
19:00
Saturday 15/10
Ajax Ajax
Excelsior Excelsior
19:00
Sunday 23/10
Excelsior Excelsior
AZ AZ
11:15
Sunday 30/10
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
Excelsior Excelsior
19:00
November 2022
Sunday 06/11
Excelsior Excelsior
Heerenveen Heerenveen
19:00
Sunday 13/11
Feyenoord Feyenoord
Excelsior Excelsior
19:00
January 2023
Sunday 08/01
Excelsior Excelsior
Groningen Groningen
15:45
Saturday 14/01
Sparta Rotterdam Sparta
Excelsior Excelsior
17:45
Friday 20/01
Excelsior Excelsior
Volendam Volendam
19:00
Wednesday 25/01
Utrecht Utrecht
Excelsior Excelsior
20:00
Sunday 29/01
Excelsior Excelsior
Ajax Ajax
13:30
February 2023
Saturday 04/02
Excelsior Excelsior
RKC Waalwijk Waalwijk
20:00
Sunday 12/02
AZ AZ
Excelsior Excelsior
19:00
Sunday 19/02
Excelsior Excelsior
NEC NEC
19:00
Sunday 26/02
Groningen Groningen
Excelsior Excelsior
19:00
March 2023
Sunday 05/03
Excelsior Excelsior
Sparta Rotterdam Sparta
19:00
Sunday 12/03
Emmen Emmen
Excelsior Excelsior
19:00
Sunday 19/03
Excelsior Excelsior
Cambuur Cambuur
19:00
Sunday 26/03
Excelsior Excelsior
Twente Twente
20:00
April 2023
Sunday 02/04
PSV Eindhoven PSV
Excelsior Excelsior
20:00
Sunday 09/04
Excelsior Excelsior
Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead
20:00
Sunday 16/04
Vitesse Vitesse
Excelsior Excelsior
20:00
Sunday 23/04
Excelsior Excelsior
Feyenoord Feyenoord
20:00
Sunday 30/04
Heerenveen Heerenveen
Excelsior Excelsior
20:00
May 2023
Sunday 21/05
Excelsior Excelsior
Fortuna Sittard Fortuna
13:30
Sunday 28/05
Volendam Volendam
Excelsior Excelsior
13:30
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 AZ AZ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ajax Ajax 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Cambuur Cambuur 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Emmen Emmen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Excelsior Excelsior 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Feyenoord Feyenoord 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Fortuna Fortuna 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Go Ahead Go Ahead 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Groningen Groningen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Heerenveen Heerenveen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 NEC NEC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 PSV PSV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Waalwijk Waalwijk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Sparta Sparta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Twente Twente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Utrecht Utrecht 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Vitesse Vitesse 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Volendam Volendam 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • UEFA Champions League
  • UEFA Champions League Qualifiers
  • UEFA Conference League Qualifiers
  • UEFA Conference League Play-offs
  • Relegation Play-off
  • Relegation
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 AZ AZ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ajax Ajax 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Cambuur Cambuur 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Emmen Emmen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Excelsior Excelsior 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Feyenoord Feyenoord 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Fortuna Fortuna 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Go Ahead Go Ahead 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Groningen Groningen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Heerenveen Heerenveen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 NEC NEC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 PSV PSV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Waalwijk Waalwijk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Sparta Sparta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Twente Twente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Utrecht Utrecht 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Vitesse Vitesse 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Volendam Volendam 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 AZ AZ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ajax Ajax 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Cambuur Cambuur 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Emmen Emmen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Excelsior Excelsior 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Feyenoord Feyenoord 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Fortuna Fortuna 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Go Ahead Go Ahead 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Groningen Groningen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Heerenveen Heerenveen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 NEC NEC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 PSV PSV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Waalwijk Waalwijk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Sparta Sparta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Twente Twente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Utrecht Utrecht 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Vitesse Vitesse 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Volendam Volendam 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Advanced standings Eredivisie
Transfers overview
Count Average age Amount
Arrivals 0 0 0 €
Departures 3 21 0 €
Total 3 21 0 €
Transfers