Grasshopper

Grasshopper

Switzerland
Awards
Venue
Stadion Letzigrund
Stadion Letzigrund - Zürich
  • Year of construction: 2007
  • Surface: grass
  • Capacity: 26104
  • Average attendance: 11796
  • Maximum attendance: 30585
  • % sold: 45
Other teams
Information
Active tournaments

Grasshopper on Football Today

Get all the necessary information about the Grasshopper club: live matches, starting eleven one hour before kick-off and the full schedule of the team for the 2022/2023 season of Super League.

Grasshopper match result

The next match is Köln vs Grasshopper and kicks-off at 14:00 on the Saturday 09 July 2022 as part of the of Club Friendlies.

The latest result of Club Friendlies featured Yverdon and Grasshopper and ended up in a 2-0 score.

Grasshopper is currently at rank 2. in the General table of Super League 2022/2023.

Main players

The full squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Serif Berbić, Justin Pete Hammel, Levi Ntumba, Lars Hunn and André Campos Moreira

Defenders: Eliseu Mendja Nadjack Soares Cassamá, Lei Li, Tomás Aresta Branco Machado Ribeiro, Ayumu Seko, Drilon Kastrati, Georg Margreitter, Noah Loosli, Florian Hoxha and Bendegúz Bence Bolla

Midfielders: Boyan Jia, Tsiy William Ndenge, Amir Abrashi, Petar Pušić, Bruno André Cavaco Jordão, Christián Herc, Giotto Giuseppe Morandi, Dominik Robin Schmid, Allan Arigoni, Hayao Kawabe, Leonard Uka and Dion Kacuri

Strikers: Vasco Mendes Paciência, Sang-Bin Jeong, Simone Stroscio and Filipe De Carvalho Ferreira

Grasshopper schedule & next match

Following Köln vs Grasshopper, the next match will be Grasshopper vs Lugano on Sunday 24 July 2022. The manager Giorgio Contini will announce its strategy and the lineups a few minutes ahead of the game.

2022/2023

July 2022
Saturday 09/07
Köln Köln
Grasshopper Grasshopper
14:00
Sunday 24/07
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Lugano Lugano
15:30
Sunday 31/07
Young Boys Young Boys
Grasshopper Grasshopper
15:30
August 2022
Saturday 06/08
Grasshopper Grasshopper
St. Gallen St. Gallen
19:30
Wednesday 10/08
Luzern Luzern
Grasshopper Grasshopper
18:00
Saturday 13/08
Sion Sion
Grasshopper Grasshopper
17:00
Saturday 27/08
Servette Servette
Grasshopper Grasshopper
19:30
September 2022
Sunday 04/09
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Winterthur Winterthur
15:30
Sunday 11/09
Basel Basel
Grasshopper Grasshopper
15:30
October 2022
Saturday 01/10
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Zürich Zürich
19:30
Saturday 08/10
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Sion Sion
20:00
Saturday 15/10
Winterthur Winterthur
Grasshopper Grasshopper
20:00
Tuesday 18/10
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Servette Servette
20:00
Saturday 22/10
Zürich Zürich
Grasshopper Grasshopper
20:00
Saturday 29/10
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Luzern Luzern
20:00
November 2022
Saturday 05/11
St. Gallen St. Gallen
Grasshopper Grasshopper
19:00
Saturday 12/11
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Basel Basel
19:00
Monday 21/11
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Young Boys Young Boys
19:00
Monday 28/11
Lugano Lugano
Grasshopper Grasshopper
19:00
February 2023
Saturday 04/02
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Basel Basel
19:00
Saturday 11/02
Servette Servette
Grasshopper Grasshopper
19:00
Saturday 18/02
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Zürich Zürich
19:00
Saturday 25/02
Luzern Luzern
Grasshopper Grasshopper
19:00
March 2023
Saturday 04/03
St. Gallen St. Gallen
Grasshopper Grasshopper
19:00
Saturday 11/03
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Winterthur Winterthur
19:00
Saturday 18/03
Sion Sion
Grasshopper Grasshopper
19:00
Wednesday 22/03
Winterthur Winterthur
Grasshopper Grasshopper
19:00
April 2023
Saturday 01/04
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Lugano Lugano
20:00
Saturday 08/04
Young Boys Young Boys
Grasshopper Grasshopper
20:00
Saturday 15/04
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Sion Sion
20:00
Tuesday 25/04
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Young Boys Young Boys
20:00
Saturday 29/04
Lugano Lugano
Grasshopper Grasshopper
20:00
May 2023
Saturday 06/05
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Servette Servette
20:00
Saturday 13/05
Grasshopper Grasshopper
Luzern Luzern
20:00
Saturday 20/05
Zürich Zürich
Grasshopper Grasshopper
20:00
Thursday 25/05
Grasshopper Grasshopper
St. Gallen St. Gallen
20:00
Monday 29/05
Basel Basel
Grasshopper Grasshopper
20:00
July 2022
Friday 01/07
Yverdon Sport Yverdon
2
Grasshopper Grasshopper
0
Played
June 2022
March 2022
Friday 25/03
Grasshopper Grasshopper
1
Aarau Aarau
1
Played
January 2022
Saturday 15/01
Young Boys Young Boys
5
Grasshopper Grasshopper
2
Played
Tuesday 11/01
Wil Wil
2
Grasshopper Grasshopper
2
Played
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Basel Basel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Grasshopper Grasshopper 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Lugano Lugano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Luzern Luzern 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Servette Servette 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Sion Sion 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 St. Gallen St. Gallen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Winterthur Winterthur 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Young Boys Young Boys 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Zürich Zürich 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • UEFA Champions League Qualifiers
  • UEFA Conference League Qualifiers
  • Relegation Play-off
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Basel Basel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Grasshopper Grasshopper 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Lugano Lugano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Luzern Luzern 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Servette Servette 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Sion Sion 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 St. Gallen St. Gallen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Winterthur Winterthur 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Young Boys Young Boys 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Zürich Zürich 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Basel Basel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Grasshopper Grasshopper 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Lugano Lugano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Luzern Luzern 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Servette Servette 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Sion Sion 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 St. Gallen St. Gallen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Winterthur Winterthur 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Young Boys Young Boys 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Zürich Zürich 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Advanced standings Super League