Gent

Gent

Belgium
Awards
Venue
GHELAMCO-arena
GHELAMCO-arena - Gent
  • Year of construction: 2013
  • Surface: grass
  • Capacity: 20000
  • Average attendance: 14627
  • Maximum attendance: 20000
  • % sold: 73
Information
  • Type club male
  • Names Gent
  • Code GNT
  • Area Belgium
Active tournaments

Gent on Football Today

Get all the necessary information about the Gent club: live results, starting eleven one hour before kick-off and the full schedule of the team for the 2022/2023 season of First Division A.

Gent match result

The next match is Gent vs Midtjylland and kicks-off at 18:30 on the Saturday 09 July 2022 as part of the of Club Friendlies.

The latest result of Club Friendlies featured Hajduk and Gent and ended up in a 0-3 score.

Gent is currently at rank 7. in the General table of First Division A 2022/2023.

Main players

The full squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Owen Jochmans, Louis Fortin, Celestin De Schrevel, Davy Roef and René Vanden Borre

Defenders: Franck Bahi, Jan Van den Bergh, Anderson Arroyo Córdoba, Joseph Stanley Okumu, Bram Lagae, Michael Ngadeu Ngadjui, Cederick Van Daele, Andreas Schjølberg Hanche-Olsen and Bruno Godeau

Midfielders: Eric Anders Smith, Jordan Rolly Botaka, Elisha Owusu, Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe, Lucas Schoofs, Julien Ariel De Sart, Alessio Castro-Montes, Adewale Oladoye, Andrew Hjulsager, Matisse Samoise, Sulayman Marreh, Sven Kums, Núrio Domingos Matias Fortuna and Wouter George

Strikers: Dogbole Franck Anderson Niangbo, Hugo Cuypers, Darko Lemajić, Malick Martin Fofana, Chinonso Emeka, Gianni Bruno, Laurent Depoitre and Tarik Tissoudali

Gent schedule & next match

Following Gent vs Midtjylland, the next match will be Club Brugge vs Gent on Sunday 17 July 2022. The manager Hein Vanhaezebrouck will unveil its strategy and the lineups a few hours before the fixture.

2022/2023

July 2022
Saturday 09/07
Gent Gent
Midtjylland Midtjylland
18:30
Sunday 17/07
Club Brugge Club Brugge
Gent Gent
17:00
Friday 22/07
Standard Liège Standard
Gent Gent
19:45
Saturday 30/07
Gent Gent
Sint-Truiden Sint-Truiden
19:45
August 2022
Sunday 07/08
Gent Gent
Westerlo Westerlo
15:00
Friday 12/08
KV Oostende Oostende
Gent Gent
19:45
Sunday 28/08
Gent Gent
Antwerp Antwerp
12:30
September 2022
Friday 02/09
Sporting Charleroi Charleroi
Gent Gent
20:00
Friday 09/09
Gent Gent
Zulte Waregem ZW
20:00
Friday 16/09
Genk Genk
Gent Gent
20:00
Friday 30/09
Gent Gent
Cercle Brugge Cercle Brugge
20:00
October 2022
Friday 07/10
AS Eupen Eupen
Gent Gent
20:00
Friday 14/10
Gent Gent
Mechelen Mechelen
20:00
Tuesday 18/10
Union Saint-Gilloise Saint-Gilloise
Gent Gent
20:00
Friday 21/10
Gent Gent
RFC Seraing Seraing
20:00
Friday 28/10
OH Leuven OHL
Gent Gent
20:00
November 2022
Friday 04/11
Gent Gent
Club Brugge Club Brugge
19:00
Friday 11/11
Kortrijk Kortrijk
Gent Gent
19:00
December 2022
Friday 23/12
Gent Gent
Standard Liège Standard
19:00
January 2023
Friday 06/01
Antwerp Antwerp
Gent Gent
19:00
Friday 13/01
Gent Gent
Kortrijk Kortrijk
19:00
Tuesday 17/01
Gent Gent
Sporting Charleroi Charleroi
19:00
Friday 20/01
Sint-Truiden Sint-Truiden
Gent Gent
19:00
Friday 27/01
Cercle Brugge Cercle Brugge
Gent Gent
19:00
February 2023
Friday 03/02
Gent Gent
Genk Genk
19:00
Friday 10/02
Westerlo Westerlo
Gent Gent
19:00
Friday 17/02
Gent Gent
OH Leuven OHL
19:00
Friday 24/02
Club Brugge Club Brugge
Gent Gent
19:00
March 2023
Friday 03/03
Gent Gent
Anderlecht Anderlecht
19:00
Friday 10/03
Zulte Waregem ZW
Gent Gent
19:00
Friday 17/03
Gent Gent
AS Eupen Eupen
19:00
April 2023
Saturday 01/04
RFC Seraing Seraing
Gent Gent
20:00
Friday 07/04
Gent Gent
Union Saint-Gilloise Saint-Gilloise
20:00
Friday 14/04
Mechelen Mechelen
Gent Gent
20:00
Friday 21/04
Gent Gent
KV Oostende Oostende
20:00
July 2022
Friday 01/07
Hajduk Split Hajduk
0
Gent Gent
3
Played
June 2022
Friday 24/06
Westerlo Westerlo
6
Gent Gent
2
Played
Saturday 18/06
Dikkelvenne Dikkelvenne
0
Gent Gent
6
Played
January 2022
Friday 07/01
Gent Gent
0
AZ AZ
1
Played
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Eupen Eupen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Anderlecht Anderlecht 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Antwerp Antwerp 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cercle Brugge Cercle Brugge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Club Brugge Club Brugge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Genk Genk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Gent Gent 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Oostende Oostende 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Kortrijk Kortrijk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Mechelen Mechelen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 OHL OHL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Seraing Seraing 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Sint-Truiden Sint-Truiden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Charleroi Charleroi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Standard Standard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Saint-Gilloise Saint-Gilloise 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Westerlo Westerlo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 ZW ZW 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • Championship Round
  • UEFA Europa League Play-off
  • Relegation
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Eupen Eupen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Anderlecht Anderlecht 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Antwerp Antwerp 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cercle Brugge Cercle Brugge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Club Brugge Club Brugge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Genk Genk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Gent Gent 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Oostende Oostende 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Kortrijk Kortrijk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Mechelen Mechelen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 OHL OHL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Seraing Seraing 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Sint-Truiden Sint-Truiden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Charleroi Charleroi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Standard Standard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Saint-Gilloise Saint-Gilloise 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Westerlo Westerlo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 ZW ZW 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Eupen Eupen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Anderlecht Anderlecht 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Antwerp Antwerp 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cercle Brugge Cercle Brugge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Club Brugge Club Brugge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Genk Genk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Gent Gent 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Oostende Oostende 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Kortrijk Kortrijk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Mechelen Mechelen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 OHL OHL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Seraing Seraing 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Sint-Truiden Sint-Truiden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Charleroi Charleroi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Standard Standard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Saint-Gilloise Saint-Gilloise 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Westerlo Westerlo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 ZW ZW 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Advanced standings First Division A