Cancún

Cancún

Mexico

Latest videos Cancún

More videos

Global stats in Liga de Expansión MX

More stats
18%
3 win
29%
5 draws
53%
9 Losses
0.82 Points/match
Venue
Estadio Olímpico Andrés Quintana Roo
Estadio Olímpico Andrés Quintana Roo - Cancún
  • Year of construction: 2007
  • Surface: grass
  • Capacity: 17289
Information
  • Type club male
  • Names Cancún
  • Code CAN
  • Area Mexico
Active tournaments

Cancún on Football Today

Get all the necessary information about the Cancún club: live results, lineups one hour before kick-off and the full schedule of the team for the 2022/2023 season of Liga de Expansión MX.

Cancún match result

The next match is Celaya vs Cancún and kicks-off at 23:00 on the Wednesday 04 January 2023 as part of the the week 1 of Liga de Expansión MX.

The latest result of Liga de Expansión MX featured Cancún and Tepa and ended up in a 1-2 score.

Cancún is currently at rank 17. in the General table of Liga de Expansión MX 2022/2023 Apertura.

Main players

The full squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Christopher Josué Andrade Martín, Obeth Ezequiel Rojas García, Sergio César Silva Espinosa, David Antonio Monterde Priego, Edson Alan Reséndez Sánchez and Lusiel Gomez

Defenders: Óscar Alejandro Torres Mora, Heriberto Aguayo Muñóz, Walter Oswaldo Ortega Valero, Luis Guillermo Alonso Murillo, Osciel De La Cruz Ortega, Edson Aldair García Martínez, Raymundo Rubio, Benjamín Galindo Cruz, José Daniel González Díaz and Antonio López Zambada

Midfielders: Julián Francisco Barajas Robles, Mauro Ricardo Andrade La Volpe, César Aldair Landa Capistrán, Michael Pérez Ortiz, Johan Alonzo Chavira, Felipe Eduardo Hermosillo García, Francisco Paúl Uscanga Gutiérrez, Simón Steven Almeida Trinidad, Raúl Antonio Suárez Góngora, Pablo César López Martínez, Carlos Arturo Prieto Flores, Manuel Alejandro Sibaja Santos, Francisco Javier Estrada Aguirre, Germán Camil Eguade Brena, Alan Eduardo Arreola Alvarado, Junior Moreira, Daniel Carpio Castillo, Horacio Emmanuel García Mata, Emiliano Martínez Aquino and Jesús Ignacio Quintero Solano

Strikers: Guillermo Martínez Ayala, Ricardo Javier Cruz González, Daniel Yair Delgadillo Pulido, Arturo Sánchez Silva, Orlando Botello Linares, Diego Hernández Jiménez, Cheick Hassami Traore, Abdoul Kairou Amoustapha, Bin Enow Nasir, Enow Nasir Nkembe, Sergio Alexander Hipolito Valencia and Christo Alejandro Vela Alatorre

Cancún schedule & next match

Following Celaya vs Cancún, the next match will be Cancún vs Leones Negros on Thursday 12 January 2023. The manager Iñigo Idiákez Bearkaiztegui will unveil its strategy and the match sheet a few hours ahead of the fixture.

2022/2023

January 2023
Wednesday 04/01
Celaya Celaya
Cancún Cancún
23:00
Thursday 12/01
Cancún Cancún
Leones Negros UdeG Leones Negros
01:05
Wednesday 18/01
Dorados Dorados
Cancún Cancún
03:05
Thursday 26/01
Cancún Cancún
Correcaminos UAT Correcaminos
01:05
Tuesday 31/01
Durango Durango
Cancún Cancún
23:00
February 2023
Wednesday 08/02
Cancún Cancún
Atlante Atlante
01:05
Thursday 16/02
CA La Paz La Paz
Cancún Cancún
01:05
Wednesday 22/02
Raya2 Raya2
Cancún Cancún
01:05
March 2023
Wednesday 01/03
Cancún Cancún
Atlético Morelia Morelia
01:05
Wednesday 08/03
Tlaxcala Tlaxcala
Cancún Cancún
23:00
Friday 17/03
Cancún Cancún
Mineros de Zacatecas Mineros
01:05
Tuesday 21/03
Tepatitlán Tepa
Cancún Cancún
23:00
Saturday 25/03
Cancún Cancún
Cimarrones de Sonora Cimarrones
01:05
Thursday 30/03
Cancún Cancún
Tapatío Tapatío
02:05
April 2023
Saturday 08/04
Alebrijes de Oaxaca Alebrijes
Cancún Cancún
00:00
Wednesday 12/04
Cancún Cancún
Pumas Tabasco Pumas Tabasco
02:05
Wednesday 19/04
Venados FC Venados FC
Cancún Cancún
02:05
October 2022
Wednesday 12/10
Cancún Cancún
1
Tepatitlán Tepa
2
Played
Friday 07/10
Mineros de Zacatecas Mineros
4
Cancún Cancún
0
Played
September 2022
Thursday 29/09
Cancún Cancún
0
Durango Durango
0
Played
Monday 26/09
Cancún Cancún 2
1
Dorados Dorados
2
Played
Thursday 22/09
Atlético Morelia Morelia
0
Cancún Cancún
0
Played
Wednesday 14/09
Cancún Cancún
0
Celaya Celaya
4
Played
Tuesday 06/09
Leones Negros UdeG Leones Negros
3
Cancún Cancún
0
Played
August 2022
Wednesday 31/08
Cancún Cancún
1
Venados FC Venados FC
2
Played
Thursday 25/08
Tapatío Tapatío
1
Cancún Cancún
0
Played
Wednesday 17/08
Cancún Cancún
0
Alebrijes de Oaxaca Alebrijes
0
Played
Friday 12/08
Correcaminos UAT Correcaminos
0
Cancún Cancún
0
Played
Wednesday 03/08
Cancún Cancún
2
CA La Paz La Paz
0
Played
July 2022
Thursday 28/07
Cimarrones de Sonora Cimarrones
0
Cancún Cancún
0
Played
Wednesday 20/07
Cancún Cancún
1
Tlaxcala Tlaxcala
0
Played
Thursday 14/07
Atlante Atlante
2
Cancún Cancún
0
Played
Wednesday 06/07
Cancún Cancún
0
Raya2 Raya2
1
Played
June 2022
Monday 27/06
Pumas Tabasco Pumas Tabasco
1
Cancún Cancún
2
Played
February 2022
Saturday 05/02
Cancún Cancún
1
New York City NYCFC
7
Played
Clausura
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Alebrijes Alebrijes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Atlante Atlante 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Morelia Morelia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 La Paz La Paz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Cancún Cancún 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Celaya Celaya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Cimarrones Cimarrones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Correcaminos Correcaminos 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Dorados Dorados 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Durango Durango 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Leones Negros Leones Negros 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Mineros Mineros 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Pumas Tabasco Pumas Tabasco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Raya2 Raya2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Tapatío Tapatío 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Tepa Tepa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Tlaxcala Tlaxcala 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Venados FC Venados FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • Final Series
  • Final Series Play-offs
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Alebrijes Alebrijes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Atlante Atlante 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Morelia Morelia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 La Paz La Paz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Cancún Cancún 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Celaya Celaya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Cimarrones Cimarrones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Correcaminos Correcaminos 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Dorados Dorados 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Durango Durango 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Leones Negros Leones Negros 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Mineros Mineros 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Pumas Tabasco Pumas Tabasco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Raya2 Raya2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Tapatío Tapatío 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Tepa Tepa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Tlaxcala Tlaxcala 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Venados FC Venados FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Alebrijes Alebrijes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Atlante Atlante 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Morelia Morelia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 La Paz La Paz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Cancún Cancún 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Celaya Celaya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Cimarrones Cimarrones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Correcaminos Correcaminos 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Dorados Dorados 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Durango Durango 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Leones Negros Leones Negros 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Mineros Mineros 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Pumas Tabasco Pumas Tabasco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Raya2 Raya2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Tapatío Tapatío 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Tepa Tepa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Tlaxcala Tlaxcala 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Venados FC Venados FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Apertura
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Celaya Celaya 38 17 12 2 3 28 13 15
2 Atlante Atlante 34 17 9 7 1 34 14 20
3 Leones Negros Leones Negros 31 17 9 4 4 26 13 13
4 Cimarrones Cimarrones 30 17 8 6 3 29 16 13
5 Dorados Dorados 27 17 8 3 6 23 20 3
6 Morelia Morelia 26 17 7 5 5 23 17 6
7 Venados FC Venados FC 25 17 7 4 6 21 20 1
8 Mineros Mineros 23 17 6 5 6 27 29 -2
9 Tapatío Tapatío 22 17 6 4 7 22 27 -5
10 Tepa Tepa 21 17 5 6 6 22 23 -1
11 Alebrijes Alebrijes 20 17 4 8 5 21 16 5
12 Durango Durango 20 17 4 8 5 23 28 -5
13 Correcaminos Correcaminos 19 17 5 4 8 19 22 -3
14 Tlaxcala Tlaxcala 19 17 5 4 8 14 26 -12
15 Raya2 Raya2 18 17 4 6 7 16 22 -6
16 La Paz La Paz 17 17 4 5 8 22 32 -10
17 Cancún Cancún 14 17 3 5 9 8 22 -14
18 Pumas Tabasco Pumas Tabasco 10 17 2 4 11 14 32 -18
  • Final Series
  • Final Series Play-offs
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Celaya Celaya 21 8 7 0 1 14 6 8
2 Atlante Atlante 20 8 6 2 0 17 4 13
3 Cimarrones Cimarrones 18 8 5 3 0 18 4 14
4 Morelia Morelia 18 9 5 3 1 14 6 8
5 Durango Durango 17 9 4 5 0 16 7 9
6 Tapatío Tapatío 17 8 5 2 1 11 5 6
7 La Paz La Paz 16 8 4 4 0 17 9 8
8 Leones Negros Leones Negros 15 8 4 3 1 15 6 9
9 Mineros Mineros 15 9 4 3 2 16 12 4
10 Tepa Tepa 14 9 4 2 3 15 12 3
11 Dorados Dorados 14 9 4 2 3 13 10 3
12 Alebrijes Alebrijes 13 9 3 4 2 17 9 8
13 Venados FC Venados FC 13 8 4 1 3 13 9 4
14 Tlaxcala Tlaxcala 13 8 4 1 3 8 10 -2
15 Correcaminos Correcaminos 12 9 3 3 3 12 12 0
16 Cancún Cancún 8 9 2 2 5 6 11 -5
17 Pumas Tabasco Pumas Tabasco 8 9 2 2 5 6 13 -7
18 Raya2 Raya2 6 8 1 3 4 7 12 -5
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Celaya Celaya 17 9 5 2 2 14 7 7
2 Leones Negros Leones Negros 16 9 5 1 3 11 7 4
3 Atlante Atlante 14 9 3 5 1 17 10 7
4 Dorados Dorados 13 8 4 1 3 10 10 0
5 Cimarrones Cimarrones 12 9 3 3 3 11 12 -1
6 Raya2 Raya2 12 9 3 3 3 9 10 -1
7 Venados FC Venados FC 12 9 3 3 3 8 11 -3
8 Morelia Morelia 8 8 2 2 4 9 11 -2
9 Mineros Mineros 8 8 2 2 4 11 17 -6
10 Correcaminos Correcaminos 7 8 2 1 5 7 10 -3
11 Alebrijes Alebrijes 7 8 1 4 3 4 7 -3
12 Tepa Tepa 7 8 1 4 3 7 11 -4
13 Cancún Cancún 6 8 1 3 4 2 11 -9
14 Tlaxcala Tlaxcala 6 9 1 3 5 6 16 -10
15 Tapatío Tapatío 5 9 1 2 6 11 22 -11
16 Durango Durango 3 8 0 3 5 7 21 -14
17 Pumas Tabasco Pumas Tabasco 2 8 0 2 6 8 19 -11
18 La Paz La Paz 1 9 0 1 8 5 23 -18
Advanced standings Liga de Expansión MX
Coach
Iñigo Idiákez Bearkaiztegui
Iñigo Idiákez Bearkaiztegui Spain 49 years - 17 official matches
18%
3 win
29%
5 draws
53%
9 Losses
0.82 Points/match (in championship)
Overall
  • Squad size 48
  • Average age 23.3
  • Foreign players 5 (10.4%)
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Strikers
Global stats
18%
3 win
29%
5 draws
53%
9 Losses
0.82 Points/match
17.
14 pts
16.
8 pts
13.
6 pts
Current form
Goals scored and conceded per match

Final Time

1st half

2nd half

Goals scored and conceded per time segments
Stats exact scores