Varaždin

Varaždin

Croatia
Venue
Stadion Anđelko Herjavec
Stadion Anđelko Herjavec - Varaždin
  • Year of construction: 1931
  • Surface: grass
  • Capacity: 10800
  • Average attendance: 903
  • Maximum attendance: 5132
  • % sold: 10
Information
  • Type club male
  • Names Varaždin
  • Code VAR
  • Area Croatia
Active tournaments

Varaždin on Football Today

Get all the necessary information about the Varaždin team: live results, line-ups one hour before kick-off and the full schedule of the team for the 2022/2023 season of 1. HNL.

Varaždin match result

The next match is Varaždin vs Slaven and kicks-off at 20:00 on the Friday 15 July 2022 as part of the the week 1 of 1. HNL.

The latest result of Club Friendlies featured Varaždin and Gorica and ended up in a 2-1 score.

Varaždin is currently at rank 9. in the General table of 1. HNL 2022/2023.

Main players

The full squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Marino Bulat and Oliver Zelenika

Defenders: Jorgo Pëllumbi, Luka Škaričić, Jozo Stanić, Filip Brekalo, Filip Mekić, Ivan Posavec, Itsuki Urata and Matija Kolarić

Midfielders: Damir Peco, Karlo Perić, Tonio Teklić, Igor Postonjski, Leon Belcar, Karlo Lusavec and Agon Elezi

Strikers: Noa Vugrinec, Stjepan Igrec, Jakov Karabatić, Fran Brodić, Mateo Topić, Niko Domjanić, Michele Šego and Andris Jesús Herrera Salgado

Varaždin schedule & next match

Following Varaždin vs Slaven, the next match will be Istra vs Varaždin on Friday 22 July 2022. The coach Mario Kovačević will reveal its strategy and the game sheet a few hours ahead of the game.

2022/2023

July 2022
Friday 15/07
Varaždin Varaždin
Slaven Koprivnica Slaven
20:00
Friday 22/07
Istra 1961 Istra
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
Friday 29/07
Varaždin Varaždin
Hajduk Split Hajduk
20:00
August 2022
Friday 05/08
Varaždin Varaždin
GNK Dynamo Zagreb Dinamo Zagreb
20:00
Friday 12/08
Osijek Osijek
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
Friday 19/08
Varaždin Varaždin
Šibenik Šibenik
20:00
Friday 26/08
Rijeka Rijeka
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
September 2022
Friday 02/09
Varaždin Varaždin
HNK Gorica Gorica
20:00
Friday 09/09
Lokomotiva Zagreb Lokomotiva
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
Friday 16/09
Slaven Koprivnica Slaven
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
Friday 30/09
Varaždin Varaždin
Istra 1961 Istra
20:00
October 2022
Friday 07/10
Hajduk Split Hajduk
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
Friday 14/10
GNK Dynamo Zagreb Dinamo Zagreb
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
Friday 21/10
Varaždin Varaždin
Osijek Osijek
20:00
Friday 28/10
Šibenik Šibenik
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
November 2022
Friday 04/11
Varaždin Varaždin
Rijeka Rijeka
19:00
Friday 11/11
HNK Gorica Gorica
Varaždin Varaždin
19:00
January 2023
Friday 20/01
Varaždin Varaždin
Lokomotiva Zagreb Lokomotiva
19:00
Friday 27/01
Varaždin Varaždin
Slaven Koprivnica Slaven
19:00
February 2023
Friday 03/02
Istra 1961 Istra
Varaždin Varaždin
19:00
Friday 10/02
Varaždin Varaždin
Hajduk Split Hajduk
19:00
Friday 17/02
Varaždin Varaždin
GNK Dynamo Zagreb Dinamo Zagreb
19:00
Friday 24/02
Osijek Osijek
Varaždin Varaždin
19:00
March 2023
Friday 03/03
Varaždin Varaždin
Šibenik Šibenik
19:00
Friday 10/03
Rijeka Rijeka
Varaždin Varaždin
19:00
Friday 17/03
Varaždin Varaždin
HNK Gorica Gorica
19:00
Friday 31/03
Lokomotiva Zagreb Lokomotiva
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
April 2023
Friday 07/04
Slaven Koprivnica Slaven
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
Friday 14/04
Varaždin Varaždin
Istra 1961 Istra
20:00
Friday 21/04
Hajduk Split Hajduk
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
Friday 28/04
GNK Dynamo Zagreb Dinamo Zagreb
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
May 2023
Friday 05/05
Varaždin Varaždin
Osijek Osijek
20:00
Friday 12/05
Šibenik Šibenik
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
Friday 19/05
Varaždin Varaždin
Rijeka Rijeka
20:00
Friday 26/05
HNK Gorica Gorica
Varaždin Varaždin
20:00
June 2023
Sunday 04/06
Varaždin Varaždin
Lokomotiva Zagreb Lokomotiva
20:00
June 2022
Saturday 25/06
Varaždin Varaždin
2
HNK Gorica Gorica
1
Played
Saturday 18/06
Varaždin Varaždin
0
Zrinjski Zrinjski
3
Played
January 2022
Tuesday 25/01
Hajduk Split Hajduk
4
Varaždin Varaždin
2
Played
Sunday 16/01
Varaždin Varaždin
1
Celje Celje
2
Played
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Dinamo Zagreb Dinamo Zagreb 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Gorica Gorica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Hajduk Hajduk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Istra Istra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Lokomotiva Lokomotiva 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Osijek Osijek 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Rijeka Rijeka 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Slaven Slaven 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Varaždin Varaždin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Šibenik Šibenik 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • UEFA Champions League Qualifiers
  • UEFA Conference League Qualifiers
  • Relegation
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Dinamo Zagreb Dinamo Zagreb 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Gorica Gorica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Hajduk Hajduk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Istra Istra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Lokomotiva Lokomotiva 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Osijek Osijek 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Rijeka Rijeka 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Slaven Slaven 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Varaždin Varaždin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Šibenik Šibenik 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Dinamo Zagreb Dinamo Zagreb 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Gorica Gorica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Hajduk Hajduk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Istra Istra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Lokomotiva Lokomotiva 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Osijek Osijek 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Rijeka Rijeka 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Slaven Slaven 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Varaždin Varaždin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Šibenik Šibenik 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Advanced standings 1. HNL