Independiente

Independiente

Argentina

Latest videos Independiente

More videos
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad

Global stats in Liga Profesional Argentina

More stats
  • Appearances 13
  • Goals for 12
  • Penalty goal 1
  • Goals against 8
  • Yellow 38
  • Red 4
46%
6 win
31%
4 draws
23%
3 Losses
1.69 Points/match

Main formation

Starting eleven
  • 5-3-2 3 matches this season

Top players

Player stats
Top scorer
  • G. Neves 1
  • J. Laso 1
Top assist
  • M. Isla 2
  • I. Maestro Puch 2
Awards
Venue
Estadio Libertadores de América
Estadio Libertadores de América - Avellaneda, Provincia de Buenos Aires
  • Year of construction: 1928
  • Surface: grass
  • Capacity: 52364
Other teams
Information
  • Type club male
  • Names Independiente
  • Code CAI
  • Area Argentina
Active tournaments

Independiente on Football Today

Get all the necessary information about the Independiente club: live results, lineups one hour before kick-off and the full schedule of the team for the 2024/2025 season of Liga Profesional Argentina.

Independiente match result

The next match is Independiente vs Talleres and kicks-off at 00:00 on the Tuesday 16 April 2024 as part of the the week 14 of Liga Profesional Argentina.

The latest result of Liga Profesional Argentina featured Banfield and Independiente and ended up in a 0-1 score.

Independiente is currently at rank 14. in the General table of Liga Profesional Argentina 2024 2nd Phase.

Main players

Gabriel Ávalos Stumpfs is the latest most expensive arrival, coming from Argentinos Juniors on the Monday 25 December 2023 for a 2M € fee.

Renzo Damián Bacchia Rodríguez is the latest biggest sale. He left to Racing on the Wednesday 03 January 2024, a transfer which is valued at 381T €.

Matías Daniel Giménez Rojas is the top scorer with 2 goals.

Santiago Federico Toloza has the most assists with 2 goal assists.

The full squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Renzo Rodríguez Bacchia, Gonzalo Rehak, Mateo Morro, Diego Alexandre Segovia Hernández and Rodrigo Francisco Jesús Rey

Defenders: Facundo Emanuel Lando, Joaquín Marcelo Laso, Edgar Joel Elizalde Ferreira, Mauricio Aníbal Isla Isla, Julio Alberto Buffarini, Damián Alfredo Pérez, Alex Nahuel Luna, Felipe Aguilar Mendoza, Diego Tarzia, Juan Manuel Fedorco and Fernando Sebastián Da Rosa

Midfielders: Matías Nicolás Del Priore, Adrián Marcelo Spörle, Gabriel Neves, Santiago Federico Toloza, Federico Andrés Mancuello, Lucas Nahuel González Martínez, Rubén David Martínez, Javier Ezequiel Ruiz, Iván Marcone, Jhonny Raúl Quiñónez Ruiz, Santiago Salle, Facundo Ezequiel Velazco Flores and Ayrton Enrique Costa

Strikers: Francisco Andrés Pizzini, Juan Ezequiel Da Rosa, Ángel David Sayago, Mauro Julián Molina, Ezequiel Alexander Denis, Gabriel Ávalos Stumpfs, Ignacio Daniel Maestro Puch, Rodrigo Leonel Márquez De Meneses, Davis Abdiel Contreras White, Tomás Parmo, Pedro Alexis Canelo, Matías Daniel Giménez Rojas and Santiago López Grobin

Independiente schedule & next match

Following Independiente vs Talleres, the next match will be Independiente vs Talleres on Sunday 12 May 2024. The manager Carlos Tevez will unveil its strategy and the line-ups a few minutes before the game. The team usually starts with a 5-3-2 game plan
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad

2024/2025

April 2024
Tuesday 16/04
Independiente Independiente
Talleres de Córdoba Talleres
00:00
May 2024
Sunday 12/05
Independiente Independiente
Talleres de Córdoba Talleres
20:00
Sunday 19/05
Platense Platense
Independiente Independiente
20:00
Sunday 26/05
Independiente Independiente
Vélez Sarsfield Vélez
20:00
June 2024
Wednesday 12/06
Independiente Independiente
Banfield Banfield
20:00
July 2024
Sunday 21/07
Instituto Instituto
Independiente Independiente
20:00
Wednesday 24/07
Independiente Independiente
Barracas Central Barracas
20:00
August 2024
Sunday 18/08
Independiente Independiente
Rosario Central Rosario
20:00
Sunday 25/08
RC Racing
Independiente Independiente
20:00
September 2024
Sunday 01/09
Independiente Independiente
River Plate River
20:00
Sunday 15/09
Belgrano Belgrano
Independiente Independiente
20:00
Sunday 22/09
Independiente Independiente
Argentinos Juniors Argentinos
20:00
Sunday 29/09
CA Tigre Tigre
Independiente Independiente
20:00
October 2024
Sunday 06/10
Independiente Independiente
Deportivo Riestra Riestra
20:00
Sunday 20/10
Lanús Lanús
Independiente Independiente
20:00
Sunday 27/10
Independiente Independiente
Godoy Cruz Godoy Cruz
19:00
November 2024
Sunday 03/11
Sarmiento Sarmiento
Independiente Independiente
19:00
Wednesday 06/11
Independiente Independiente
Unión Unión
19:00
Sunday 10/11
Huracán Huracán
Independiente Independiente
19:00
Wednesday 20/11
Independiente Independiente
Gimnasia La Plata GELP
19:00
Sunday 24/11
Newell's Old Boys Newell's
Independiente Independiente
19:00
December 2024
Sunday 15/12
Boca Juniors Boca
Independiente Independiente
19:00
April 2024
Saturday 06/04
Banfield Banfield
0
Independiente Independiente
1
Played
March 2024
Friday 15/03
Deportivo Riestra Riestra
1
Independiente Independiente
0
Played
Saturday 09/03
Independiente Independiente
1
River Plate River
1
Played
Tuesday 05/03
Barracas Central Barracas
2
Independiente Independiente
2
Played
Saturday 02/03
Independiente Independiente
2
Argentinos Juniors Argentinos
1
Played
February 2024
Saturday 24/02
Independiente Independiente
0
RC Racing
1
Played
Wednesday 14/02
Independiente Independiente
1
Rosario Central Rosario
0
Played
Saturday 03/02
Independiente Independiente
0
Gimnasia La Plata GELP
1
Played
January 2024
Wednesday 31/01
Vélez Sarsfield Vélez
0
Independiente Independiente
1
Played
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
1st Phase - Group A
# Team Live Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Argentinos Argentinos 25 13 7 4 2 22 11 11
2 Barracas Barracas 25 13 7 4 2 17 12 5
3 River River 24 13 6 6 1 23 9 14
4 Talleres Talleres 23 13 6 5 2 22 14 8
5 Independiente Independiente 22 13 6 4 3 12 8 4
6 Vélez Vélez 22 13 6 4 3 13 13 0
7 Instituto Instituto 17 13 5 2 6 17 14 3
8 Banfield Banfield 17 14 4 5 5 14 15 -1
9 Huracán Huracán 16 14 4 4 6 12 12 0
10 GELP GELP 16 14 5 1 8 18 23 -5
11 Rosario Rosario 14 13 4 2 7 9 17 -8
12 Riestra Riestra 12 13 3 3 7 7 15 -8
13 Atl. Tucumán Atl. Tucumán 10 14 1 7 6 8 23 -15
14 Independiente Independiente 8 13 2 2 9 13 24 -11
  • Quarter-finals
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Argentinos Argentinos 25 13 7 4 2 22 11 11
2 Barracas Barracas 25 13 7 4 2 17 12 5
3 River River 24 13 6 6 1 23 9 14
4 Talleres Talleres 23 13 6 5 2 22 14 8
5 Independiente Independiente 22 13 6 4 3 12 8 4
6 Vélez Vélez 22 13 6 4 3 13 13 0
7 Instituto Instituto 17 13 5 2 6 17 14 3
8 Banfield Banfield 17 14 4 5 5 14 15 -1
9 Huracán Huracán 16 14 4 4 6 12 12 0
10 GELP GELP 16 14 5 1 8 18 23 -5
11 Rosario Rosario 14 13 4 2 7 9 17 -8
12 Riestra Riestra 12 13 3 3 7 7 15 -8
13 Atl. Tucumán Atl. Tucumán 10 14 1 7 6 8 23 -15
14 Independiente Independiente 8 13 2 2 9 13 24 -11
  • Quarter-finals
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Argentinos Argentinos 18 6 6 0 0 16 4 12
2 River River 15 7 4 3 0 15 5 10
3 Talleres Talleres 14 7 4 2 1 14 7 7
4 Vélez Vélez 14 7 4 2 1 8 4 4
5 Barracas Barracas 14 7 4 2 1 11 8 3
6 Huracán Huracán 12 7 3 3 1 9 3 6
7 Rosario Rosario 10 5 3 1 1 5 3 2
8 GELP GELP 10 7 3 1 3 11 10 1
9 Instituto Instituto 8 7 2 2 3 8 8 0
10 Independiente Independiente 8 6 2 2 2 5 5 0
11 Atl. Tucumán Atl. Tucumán 8 7 1 5 1 6 8 -2
12 Riestra Riestra 7 7 2 1 4 3 7 -4
13 Banfield Banfield 5 7 1 2 4 3 7 -4
14 Independiente Independiente 3 6 1 0 5 5 10 -5
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Independiente Independiente 14 7 4 2 1 7 3 4
2 Banfield Banfield 12 7 3 3 1 11 8 3
3 Barracas Barracas 11 6 3 2 1 6 4 2
4 River River 9 6 2 3 1 8 4 4
5 Instituto Instituto 9 6 3 0 3 9 6 3
6 Talleres Talleres 9 6 2 3 1 8 7 1
7 Vélez Vélez 8 6 2 2 2 5 9 -4
8 Argentinos Argentinos 7 7 1 4 2 6 7 -1
9 GELP GELP 6 7 2 0 5 7 13 -6
10 Riestra Riestra 5 6 1 2 3 4 8 -4
11 Independiente Independiente 5 7 1 2 4 8 14 -6
12 Huracán Huracán 4 7 1 1 5 3 9 -6
13 Rosario Rosario 4 8 1 1 6 4 14 -10
14 Atl. Tucumán Atl. Tucumán 2 7 0 2 5 2 15 -13
2nd Phase
# Team Live Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Argentinos Argentinos 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Atl. Tucumán Atl. Tucumán 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Banfield Banfield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Barracas Barracas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Belgrano Belgrano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Boca Boca 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Córdoba SdE Córdoba SdE 0 - 0 San Lorenzo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Def y Justicia Def y Justicia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Riestra Riestra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Estudiantes Estudiantes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 GELP GELP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Godoy Cruz Godoy Cruz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Huracán Huracán 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Independiente Independiente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Independiente Independiente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Instituto Instituto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Lanús Lanús 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Newell's Newell's 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Platense Platense 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Racing Racing 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
21 River River 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 Rosario Rosario 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
23 San Lorenzo San Lorenzo 0 - 0 Central Córdoba SdE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Sarmiento Sarmiento 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 Talleres Talleres 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 Tigre Tigre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
27 Unión Unión 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
28 Vélez Vélez 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • CONMEBOL Libertadores
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Argentinos Argentinos 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Atl. Tucumán Atl. Tucumán 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Banfield Banfield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Barracas Barracas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Belgrano Belgrano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Boca Boca 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Córdoba SdE Córdoba SdE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Def y Justicia Def y Justicia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Riestra Riestra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Estudiantes Estudiantes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 GELP GELP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Godoy Cruz Godoy Cruz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Huracán Huracán 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Independiente Independiente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Independiente Independiente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Instituto Instituto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Lanús Lanús 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Newell's Newell's 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Platense Platense 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Racing Racing 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
21 River River 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 Rosario Rosario 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
23 San Lorenzo San Lorenzo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Sarmiento Sarmiento 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 Talleres Talleres 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 Tigre Tigre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
27 Unión Unión 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
28 Vélez Vélez 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • CONMEBOL Libertadores
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Argentinos Argentinos 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Atl. Tucumán Atl. Tucumán 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Banfield Banfield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Barracas Barracas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Belgrano Belgrano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Boca Boca 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Córdoba SdE Córdoba SdE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Def y Justicia Def y Justicia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Riestra Riestra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Estudiantes Estudiantes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 GELP GELP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Godoy Cruz Godoy Cruz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Huracán Huracán 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Independiente Independiente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Independiente Independiente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Instituto Instituto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Lanús Lanús 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Newell's Newell's 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Platense Platense 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Racing Racing 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
21 River River 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 Rosario Rosario 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
23 San Lorenzo San Lorenzo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Sarmiento Sarmiento 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 Talleres Talleres 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 Tigre Tigre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
27 Unión Unión 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
28 Vélez Vélez 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Argentinos Argentinos 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Atl. Tucumán Atl. Tucumán 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Banfield Banfield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Barracas Barracas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Belgrano Belgrano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Boca Boca 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Córdoba SdE Córdoba SdE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Def y Justicia Def y Justicia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Riestra Riestra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Estudiantes Estudiantes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 GELP GELP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Godoy Cruz Godoy Cruz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Huracán Huracán 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Independiente Independiente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Independiente Independiente 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Instituto Instituto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Lanús Lanús 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Newell's Newell's 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Platense Platense 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Racing Racing 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
21 River River 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 Rosario Rosario 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
23 San Lorenzo San Lorenzo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Sarmiento Sarmiento 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 Talleres Talleres 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 Tigre Tigre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
27 Unión Unión 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
28 Vélez Vélez 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Advanced standings Liga Profesional Argentina
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Coach
Carlos Tevez
Carlos Tevez Argentina 40 years - 26 official matches
46%
12 win
35%
9 draws
19%
5 Losses
1.73 Points/match (in championship)
Overall
  • Squad size 42
  • Average age 25.6
  • Foreign players 9 (21.4%)
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Strikers
Loaned players - Goalkeepers
Loaned players - Defenders
Loaned players - Midfielders
Loaned players - Strikers
Other formations used in Liga Profesional Argentina
  • 4-3-3 3 time
  • 4-2-3-1 2 time
  • 4-1-3-2 1 time
  • 4-2-4-0 1 time
  • 4-1-2-1-2 1 time
  • 4-1-4-1 1 time
  • 4-3-1-2 1 time
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Global stats
  • Appearances 13
  • Goals for 12
  • Penalty goal 1
  • Goals against 8
  • Yellow 38
  • Red 4
46%
6 win
31%
4 draws
23%
3 Losses
1.69 Points/match
14.
0 pt
14.
0 pt
14.
0 pt
Current form
Goal types (12 scored)
From inside box
11
92%
Right foot
5
42%
Headed
3
25%
Left foot
3
25%
Penalty
1
8%
From outside box
1
8%
Own accrued
1
8%
Set pieces
0
0%
Goals scored and conceded per match

Final Time

1st half

2nd half

Goals scored and conceded per time segments
Stats exact scores
Goal
Goals per game
0.9
Full table
Penalty Goals per game
0.1
Full table
Attacking
Shots On Target ( inc goals ) per game
3.8
Full table
Successful Dribbles per game
7.9
Full table
Passing
Possession Percentage (%)
55%
Full table
Passing Accuracy (%)
77%
Full table
Crossing Accuracy (%)
29%
Full table
Defending
Duels won per game
55.8
Full table
Tackles Won per game
11.7
Full table
Foul
Yellow Cards per game
2.9
Full table
Total Red Cards per game
0.3
Full table
Goalkeeper
Goals Conceded per game
0.6
Full table
Goal
Passing
Goal Assists
Full table
Total Passes per game
51.2
Full table
Key Passes (Attempt Assists) per game
1. M. Isla
1.9
Full table
Attacking
Successful Dribbles per game
1.6
Full table
Touches per game
67.1
Full table
Defending
Duels won per game
6.7
Full table
Aerial Duels won per game
3.9
Full table
Tackles Won per game
Full table
Interceptions per game
2.4
Full table
Foul
Total Fouls Won per game
1. A. Luna
2.2
Full table
Total Fouls Conceded per game
1.7
Full table
Goalkeeper
Saves Made per game
1. R. Rey
1.9
Full table
Main
Games Played
13
Full table
Starts
1. R. Rey
13
Full table
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Transfers overview
Count Average age Amount
Arrivals 11 25 2M €
Departures 16 25 381T €
Total 27 25 -1.6M €
Transfers