Sestao

Sestao

Spain

Latest videos Sestao

More videos
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad

Main formation

Starting eleven
  • 4-2-3-1 2 matches this season

Top players

Player stats
Top scorer
  • Leandro Martínez 1
  • Álvaro Gete 1
Top assist
  • Aitor Aranzabe 1
Venue
Estadio Las Llanas
Estadio Las Llanas - Sestao
  • Year of construction: 1923
  • Surface: grass
  • Capacity: 8905
Information
  • Type club male
  • Names Sestao River, Sestao
  • Code SES
  • Area Spain
Active tournaments

Sestao River on Football Today

Get all the necessary information about the Sestao River team: live results, line-ups one hour before kick-off and the full schedule of the team for the 2023/2024 season of Segunda B.

Sestao River match result

The next match is Sestao vs Sabadell and kicks-off at 19:00 on the Sunday 03 March 2024 as part of the the week 26 of Segunda B.

The latest result of Copa del Rey featured Sestao and Celta Vigo and ended up in a 1-2 score.

Sestao is currently at rank 17. in the General table of Segunda B 2023/2024.

Main players

Jon Cabo Madariaga is the top scorer with 2 goals.

The full squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Unai Ruiz, Sergi Puig, Pere García and Javier Moreno Romo

Defenders: Roberto Corral García, Antxón Jaso Zunzarren, Alejandro Carbonell Martikorena, Álvaro Mateo Montiel, Mario Camero Pozuelo, Diego Mirapeix Arancón and Markel Etxeberría Mendiola

Midfielders: Josu Ozkoidi Alba, Guillermo José Díaz Antón, Julen Azkue Unzueta, Gorka Garai Asla, Kepa Uriarte Uriarte, Álvaro Gutiérrez Gete, Gaizka Martínez Navarro, Armando Corbalán Domingo, Leandro Martínez Ortiz, Jon Guruzeta Rodríguez and Asier del Río Bilbao

Strikers: Jon Ander González Dopico, Álex Aizpuru Aizbitarte, Jon Cabo Madariaga, Aitor Aranzabe Etxabe and Ibai Sanz Bancalero

Sestao schedule & next match

Following Sestao vs Sabadell, the next match will be Barcelona II vs Sestao on Sunday 10 March 2024. The coach Aitor Calle Hernández will unveil its strategy and the match sheet a few minutes before the fixture. The team most of the time starts with a 4-2-3-1 starting 11
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad

2023/2024

August 2023
Sunday 27/08
Unionistas de Salamanca Unionistas
Sestao River Sestao
20:00
September 2023
Sunday 03/09
Sestao River Sestao
Ponferradina Ponferradina
20:00
Sunday 10/09
SD Logroñés SD Logroñés
Sestao River Sestao
20:00
Sunday 17/09
Sestao River Sestao
Real Sociedad Real Soc II
20:00
Sunday 24/09
Sestao River Sestao
Cultural Leonesa Leonesa
20:00
October 2023
Sunday 01/10
Sabadell Sabadell
Sestao River Sestao
20:00
Sunday 08/10
Sestao River Sestao
Cornellà Cornellà
20:00
Sunday 15/10
Arenteiro Arenteiro
Sestao River Sestao
20:00
Sunday 22/10
Sestao River Sestao
Barcelona Barcelona II
20:00
Sunday 29/10
Tarazona Tarazona
Sestao River Sestao
19:00
November 2023
Sunday 05/11
Sestao River Sestao
Celta de Vigo Celta Vigo II
19:00
Sunday 12/11
Gimnàstic Tarragona Tarragona
Sestao River Sestao
19:00
Sunday 19/11
Sestao River Sestao
Fuenlabrada Fuenlabrada
19:00
Sunday 26/11
Rayo Majadahonda Majadahonda
Sestao River Sestao
19:00
December 2023
Sunday 03/12
Sestao River Sestao
CD Lugo Lugo
19:00
Sunday 10/12
Deportivo La Coruña La Coruña
Sestao River Sestao
19:00
Sunday 17/12
Sestao River Sestao
Osasuna Osasuna II
19:00
January 2024
Wednesday 03/01
Real Unión Real Unión
Sestao River Sestao
19:00
Saturday 13/01
Sestao River Sestao
Teruel Teruel
19:00
Sunday 21/01
Sestao River Sestao
Unionistas de Salamanca Unionistas
19:00
Sunday 28/01
Ponferradina Ponferradina
Sestao River Sestao
19:00
February 2024
Sunday 04/02
Sestao River Sestao
Arenteiro Arenteiro
19:00
Sunday 11/02
Fuenlabrada Fuenlabrada
Sestao River Sestao
19:00
Sunday 18/02
Sestao River Sestao
Gimnàstic Tarragona Tarragona
19:00
Sunday 25/02
Celta de Vigo Celta Vigo II
Sestao River Sestao
19:00
March 2024
Sunday 03/03
Sestao River Sestao
Sabadell Sabadell
19:00
Sunday 10/03
Barcelona Barcelona II
Sestao River Sestao
19:00
Sunday 17/03
Sestao River Sestao
SD Logroñés SD Logroñés
19:00
Sunday 24/03
CD Lugo Lugo
Sestao River Sestao
19:00
Saturday 30/03
Sestao River Sestao
Rayo Majadahonda Majadahonda
19:00
April 2024
Sunday 07/04
Real Sociedad Real Soc II
Sestao River Sestao
20:00
Sunday 14/04
Sestao River Sestao
Real Unión Real Unión
20:00
Sunday 21/04
Teruel Teruel
Sestao River Sestao
20:00
Sunday 28/04
Cornellà Cornellà
Sestao River Sestao
20:00
May 2024
Sunday 05/05
Sestao River Sestao
Deportivo La Coruña La Coruña
20:00
Sunday 12/05
Osasuna Osasuna II
Sestao River Sestao
20:00
Sunday 19/05
Sestao River Sestao
Tarazona Tarazona
20:00
Sunday 26/05
Cultural Leonesa Leonesa
Sestao River Sestao
20:00
December 2023
Thursday 07/12
Sestao River Sestao
1
Celta de Vigo Celta Vigo
2
Played
November 2023
Wednesday 08/11
Gimnástica Segoviana Segoviana
3
Sestao River Sestao
4
Played
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Arenteiro Arenteiro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Barcelona II Barcelona II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Celta Vigo II Celta Vigo II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cornellà Cornellà 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Leonesa Leonesa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 La Coruña La Coruña 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Fuenlabrada Fuenlabrada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Tarragona Tarragona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Lugo Lugo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Osasuna II Osasuna II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Ponferradina Ponferradina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Majadahonda Majadahonda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Real Soc II Real Soc II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Real Unión Real Unión 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 SD Logroñés SD Logroñés 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Sabadell Sabadell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Sestao Sestao 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Tarazona Tarazona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Teruel Teruel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Unionistas Unionistas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off
  • Relegation
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Arenteiro Arenteiro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Barcelona II Barcelona II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Celta Vigo II Celta Vigo II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cornellà Cornellà 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Leonesa Leonesa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 La Coruña La Coruña 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Fuenlabrada Fuenlabrada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Tarragona Tarragona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Lugo Lugo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Osasuna II Osasuna II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Ponferradina Ponferradina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Majadahonda Majadahonda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Real Soc II Real Soc II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Real Unión Real Unión 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 SD Logroñés SD Logroñés 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Sabadell Sabadell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Sestao Sestao 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Tarazona Tarazona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Teruel Teruel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Unionistas Unionistas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
# Team Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Arenteiro Arenteiro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Barcelona II Barcelona II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Celta Vigo II Celta Vigo II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cornellà Cornellà 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Leonesa Leonesa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 La Coruña La Coruña 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Fuenlabrada Fuenlabrada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Tarragona Tarragona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Lugo Lugo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Osasuna II Osasuna II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Ponferradina Ponferradina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Majadahonda Majadahonda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Real Soc II Real Soc II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Real Unión Real Unión 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 SD Logroñés SD Logroñés 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Sabadell Sabadell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Sestao Sestao 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Tarazona Tarazona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Teruel Teruel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Unionistas Unionistas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Advanced standings Segunda B
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
Transfers overview
Count Average age Amount
Arrivals 14 28 0 €
Departures 13 29 0 €
Total 27 28 0 €
Transfers
Your content after this ad
Your content after this ad
December 2023